Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video driver problems

Posted on 1997-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Can't run 640x480x256 graphics under windows 3.1. Don't have
correct driver. What is the correct driver (I don't know)? Microsoft is no help, LSI is no help (on-board video chip). Packard Bell is NO HELP! Runs fine under DOS (it WILL run 640x480x256). System Specs:
Packard Bell Legend 128 486 SX 25
Mother Board # 29N4411895+
LSI Video (On Board) VID V1.01.20E VGA V10.05.03J
I can't even get jumper settings from PB to disable on board video so I can use a different video adapter! HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:Doug Abrego
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:theyak
ID: 1775844
runs fine under dos so it must be what you have selected in win3.1.  what display type and driver are you using in win 3.1??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Doug Abrego
ID: 1775845
Theyak,
Using IBM 8518 - was using VGA.sys under win3.1 - now using SVGA256.drv which gives me 256 colors in windows. Works okay except will trash display on return to windows from shell to DOS (from windows MAIN). Problem is very little info on Win3.1 - but using trial and ERROR, I found something that works...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1775846
try this, also see the product details for your PC on the home page, this should tell you which video card you have.
http://support.packardbell.com/ftp/video.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Doug Abrego
ID: 1775847
Ikon,
Thanks for the help. I went to MS, PB and LSI (makers of on board  chip) - no help. Packard Bell was RUDE and ABSOLUTELY no help. I will never buy one of their products again! Downloaded various drivers from their FTP, none of which worked (one crashed windows). Finally found a set @ MS that did work.. I program in asm but have avoided windows for years - my whole problem is documentation. Thanks again
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ikon earned 400 total points
ID: 1775848
want to give me some points then?
0