?
Solved

Win95 Inbox mail setup...

Posted on 1997-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have configured my Win95 Inbox to retrieve internet mail
using the Netscape Internet Transport. My access to the
Internet is via Winproxy installed on another Win95 Ethernet client. What I want to do is to configure Inbox
to download my email from my personal mailbox at netaddress.com after connecting to the company's mailbox
through the internet provider which is via dial-up!
Modification ====>> I want to get my personal mail using
my employers dial-up account from a windows95 client using
another windows95 client as an internet Proxy!

Thanks in advance for your help!

Denmark
"Knowledge is power, but it is only useful if it is shared!"
0
Comment
Question by:denmarkw
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749074
Please give more detail.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:theyak
ID: 1749075
if your talking about getting your work email from home
your company may (and prob does) have a firewall up so a dial up isp wont see the address as valid. we get around this by allowing
dial-ins to you NT server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749076
You could get your company to set up a secure internet tunnel.
Digital have such a product.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:denmarkw
ID: 1749077
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ikon earned 150 total points
ID: 1749078
in the pop and smtp sections in your options, just put in the ones for your personal server, eg: mail.aol.com
Then put in your username & password when requested.

Simple.

Check in your mail clients documentation if u don't know where these settings are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denmarkw
ID: 1749079
Thanks!
0