Solved

Convert from Delphi2 to Delphi3

Posted on 1997-06-27
6
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Dear Expert;

           I have application of Delphi 2..

           I would like to know how to open this application by using Delphi3 because now my company change from D2 to D3 already...  and I want to develop this application by D3....

           Please help me...  

0
Comment
Question by:u3520384
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1337925
if you are not using ole and activex components, then i think you don't have to change anything.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shoffmeister
ID: 1337926
The amount of information supploed is not sufficient.

Generally, there are very little, almost non-noticeable, problems going from D2 -> D3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:u3520384
ID: 1337927
Edited text of question
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1337928
Open the .DPR file as usual.

What are your specific problems?  Are you using in-house
components??  If so, you'll have to recompile them under
D3.  .DCU files are not compatible between D2 and D3.

Under normal circumstances, you should have no problems
converting a D2 app to D3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:u3520384
ID: 1337929
Excuse me... I reject your answer...

         But I can not open this application under Delphi 3... because it have some tool don't have in Delphi 3...

         How to solve this problem ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mheacock earned 30 total points
ID: 1337930
It seems that you are missing a component...

What is the exact error message that you are experiencing??

The 'very vague' information you are supplying is not helping
us help you.

I am positive I can help...but I WILL need more information than
you are supplying.

As an example, what if you were a doctor and I came up to you
and asked "My leg hurts, can you fix it for me?"  Wouldn't
you have various questions to ask?  Which leg?  What part of
my leg?  What kind of pain is it?  Does the pain occur during
or after certain activity?  Etc...

0