Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

scsi hard drive setup as synchronous

Posted on 1997-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is there a good reason why NOT set a scsi disk drive (my example: Fujitsu m1606sau) as SCSI-2 Synchronous ? Why is the default Asynch?
(scsi controller is adaptec 2940)
0
Comment
Question by:yoram
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 150 total points
ID: 1749080
yoram,
I found this very enlightening, and I think an answer to your question.
See: http://www.pcwebopaedia.com/synchronous.htm
and: http://www.pcwebopaedia.com/asynchronous.htm
and for common knowledge:
http://www.pcwebopaedia.com/universal_asynchronous_receiver_transmitter.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compmech
ID: 1749081
I like compmech's answer.
0