Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EnumDisplaySettings() and display frequencies

Posted on 1997-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have an app which allows the user to switch display resolution. On NT I get the display frequencies available for a particular resolution and allow the user to pick which one to use. On one particular machine (DELL 486 with Cyrix video card running NT 4) one of the avilable frequencies returned by EnumDisplaySettings() is a frequency of 1 Hz! Is this the default hardware setting? Should I treat settings below, say 20 as default frequencies?
0
Comment
Question by:dhardiman
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:byang
ID: 1399521
Yes, obviously the video driver is not returning the correct frequency value. Treat anything below 30 as default. The lowest I've seen is 40 or 45.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
md041797 earned 200 total points
ID: 1399522
From the DDK:
When you call the EnumDisplaySettings function, the dmDisplayFrequency member may return with the value 0 or 1. These values represent the display hardware's default refresh rate. This default rate is typically set by switches on a display card or computer motherboard, or by a configuration program that does not use Win32 display functions such as ChangeDisplaySettings.
0