Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Win 95 and 3.11 coexist on the same HD? (problem with Personal Netware)

Posted on 1997-06-28
10
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a 486, 100 MHz, 16 MB RAM. It's on a LAN which unfortunately is a Personal Netware. It doesn't work on Win 95. I wonder if I can have Win 95 *and* what I have right now. I installed Win 95 just for trying and it didn't work.
Or is there a way my computer can communicate with the other two computers with Personal Netware? (and no, I can't install Win 95 on them: they are too slow).
Somebody told me something about doing an FDISK. Whta is this?
0
Comment
Question by:stormy030297
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749086
It's easy with version 4.00.950. If you have OSR2 or 4.00.950b,
well it get a little sticky.
Please more details, Cards your using for network, vitals of your systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stormy030297
ID: 1749087
Yes, I believe it's 4.00.950. It's the Spanish version, by the way. The cards are ethernet NE-2000. The network connects another 486 but with 4 Mb ram and a 386 (IBM PS/2). The network is not used to run applications, only to share printers and files. The network is "peer-to-peer". What more do you need to know?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749088
It is fully possible to get personal netware communicating with win95. The easiest way to do this is to access personal netware from win95, a bit trickier to access win95 from PN & not even sure if it is capable.

Under network in control panel, add service, select miscrosoft, and client services for netware.
Theoretically this will allow you also to make shares that look like netware drives available to netware only systems but will definitley allow you access netware from win95.

Anything I can add, please comment this question.

Also it is possible for Win95 & Win3.11 to co-exist on smae HD if installed to different directories.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ikon earned 400 total points
ID: 1749089
Sorry, above was supposed to be an answer (d'oh!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stormy030297
ID: 1749090
Ok. So now I'm on Win 3.11. It's working fine (I have a task-bar and a memory manager). The million dollar question: is the upgrade really worth it?
Then, how should I approach it to make it work? Installing again over the old version? By the way, I didn't had the network loaded when I installed Win 95, maybe that's why it didn't work.
Personal Netware is launched from autoexec.bat. Win 95's installer modified this when I tried so I didn't knew how to make it work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749091
You can always setup for a Mulit-boot. That way you have the option of 95 or win3.xx. Unless you are upgrading to OSR2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stormy030297
ID: 1749092
And how do I setup for the multi-boot?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749093
Install Win95 to a different directory than C:\WINDOWS then when all installed, and you are happy with Win95 being stable, pressing the F8 function key when you see "Starting Windows 95" will give you a menu which should allow you to boot your previous version of DOS (If it was MS-DOS, this does NOT work with any other DOS).
0
 

Author Comment

by:stormy030297
ID: 1749094
Several hours and a few headaches later, I'm back and *everything* works! Well, except my Win 95 hasn't got any application installed (I'm in 3.11 now). I don't know how, nut I finally managed to make Personal Netware work, and it works perfectly, though in Novell they say it wouldn't!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749095
Dual Boot Setup for Win95/Win 3.1-WfWG

A text file describing a step-by-step procedure I developed to install a
dual-boot menu function for my DOS 6/Win 3.11 and Win95 systems.   This way, I can choose which system I want to use at boot-up.   Doublespace and Drivespace drives can also be handled with this  configuration.  Use this method to continue running your critical  programs under your old DOS/Win system while you're testing Win95.

****************************************************************
I wanted to install a dual boot with Win95 & WFWG 3.11 so I could try
out Win95 without sacrificing my old system setup.   Here are the steps
you can take to duplicate my dual boot installation:
****************************************************************

1.  Copy (duplicate) the whole Windows directory and all it's sub directories to another directory, like \WIN31.  Copy the \DOS directory to another one as well, like \DOS6 .

2.  Edit all the INI files in the WIN31 directory and change all references from \WINDOWS to \WIN31.  The "find and replace" command in most word processors makes this easier, but be sure you save them as text files.

3.  Boot up your PC and install Win95 SETUP through windows program
manager "FILE-RUN".  As you install WIN95 it will rename your CONFIG.SYS AND AUTOEXEC.BAT files to CONFIG.DOS and AUTOEXEC.DOS.  (When you dual boot it renames them back to CONFIG.SYS AND AUTOEXEC.BAT....and then
backups the WIN95 versions as .W40).

4.  After Win95 finishes installing and you are on the desktop, use notepad with "select all files *.*"  to edit the CONFIG.DOS and AUTOEXEC.DOS files and change all \WINDOWS references in them to \WIN31, and all \DOS references to \DOS6 .

5.  In order for the dual boot menu to work, the following lines must appear in the [Options] section of your MSDOS.SYS file:   (If you use Doublespace or Drivespace disk compression you must change both MSDOS.SYS files - one on the boot drive and one in the compressed drive)

[Options]
BootGUI=1
Network=0
BootMulti=1
BootMenu=1
BootMenuDefault=7  (original DOS as default.  Use 1 for Win95 default)
BootMenuDelay=5    (number of seconds to select something else)
;

To add these lines, first, open "My Computer" and use the menu bar to
VIEW - OPTIONS - VIEW - Show All Files, and also unclick "hide MS-DOS file extensions".  Then double-click on the MSDOS.SYS icon and look.   If it dosn't have all the above lines, you'll need to edit this file
and put them in.  

Since the MSDOS.SYS file is "read-only-hidden" you'll need to first
change the file attributes and then use the notebook editor to insert
the new line(s).  Then you'll have to change the attributes back to
their original states when done to protect the file.

To change the attributes, click on the MSDOS.SYS icon using your RIGHT
mouse button.  Select Properties and uncheck the attribute blocks.
Exit and make your text changes, then save the file.  Then put the
attribute check marks back where they were.

7.  Now, exit Win95 and re-boot.  You should now see the boot menu and
be able to select which mode you want to boot into.

Remember, any programs you install after this will only appear in the
system you were running at install time.   For example, if you install
MS Word under Win95 you will have to install it again under old
DOS/Windows if you want to run it both ways.  You can install the
program to the same directory both times and you'll simply overwrite
the files and avoid having two sets of the new program on your hard drive.

0