Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Program for conversion of postscript to rtf?

Posted on 1997-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Is there a program available for converting postscript to rtf?

I need this program for the application I am working with. This application generates postscript which I need to convert to rtf. This conversion has to be done (on the fly) in the background. So I thought of using a program that does this for me. Is there a program available on the net or has any company such a program for sale?

I hope this is the right area for asking this question and there is an expert that can answer me this question!

Thanks in advance,

      Brian Humpreys
0
Comment
Question by:brian2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_E
ID: 1600123
Somehow I doubt you'll find such a product. :-(

0
 

Author Comment

by:brian2
ID: 1600124
Daniel_E, Perhaps you can point me in a direction on how to implement the program by myself, if there is no program that can do it for me?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_E
ID: 1600125
I wouldn't know how to do it, unfortunately. The problem is that
PS is more of page descriptor language while RTF is (advanced)
text formatting. The difference might not sound all that big and
awful, but in reality it's very difficult to extract the text
from a PS file and produce a similar page formatted with f.e.
RTF. Depending on how the PS file looks you might even have
problems extracting the pure ASCII text...

I'm no PS expert but I do a lot of documentation (Word +
FrameMaker), and I've never heard of such a product. :-(

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1600126
Right.
What you want to do is pass the mince back through the meat grinder and end up with cows.
the -->Adobe Acrobat 3.0<-- suite of software is what you need.
Adobe Distiller for turning Postscript to pdf (Portable Document Format)
Adobe Reader for reading the pdf's (ShareWare)
Adobe Exchange for minor editing. hope I helped....Ricky
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
humberto063097 earned 260 total points
ID: 1600127
I don't known any program that do this on the fly, but MS Word
for Windows (for version 2 to 97) could. You must install the
PS and RTF filter. Open the PS file and "save as" RTF. Perhaps
if you write a macro in Visual Basic for Application you could
automate this procedure.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asguard727
ID: 25854015
http://www.koolwire.com/Default.aspx
you email your pdf to doc@koolwire.com , they e-mail back a rtf file.
It worked for something I needed.
You will want to do your own due diligence to make sure it will meet your needs.
0