Solved

AWE 32 Not Recognized

Posted on 1997-06-30
11
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After having had a problem with sound in an Internet Phone application, I was advised to remove the AWE32 from Control Panel>System>Devices>Remove and restart the computer with the W95 CD in the drive.  PNP recognized the new device but the install didn't work.  The I used the AWE32 disks that came from the OEM...and using change driver tried these disks to get a good install.  Apparently these were 16 bit drivers.  Now the Sound Card is shown with the yellow exclamation point and in properties it shows as not properly installed.  The question I have is, how do I undo the damage (I've deleted every reference to the SB or AWE in Sysedit and Regedit and tried the Auto setup again)?  Kind of hate to wipe the drive and reinstall W95...because that means reinstall of all my apps too.

Love some help...nothing from Creative Labs.
0
Comment
Question by:bigjet
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:foxeye
ID: 1749153
Has your soundcard ever worked? If I were you I would reinstall AWE 32 ( from the AWE 32 disk, or use the latest drivers from Creative Labs ). Make sure you've got a line in autoexec.bat that says SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6 . Then make sure these settings match with your windows properties. If they dont. Disable the "auto-configuration-button-thingie :-)" In your Control panel>System>Devices.....AWE32 and configure it manually to match these settings. The I/O should be 0220-022F , 0330-0331 and 0388-038B. The IRQ should be 5 and the DMA should be 1 and 5. Hope it works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:reficul
ID: 1749154
I've heard of this before. Do you by any chance remember if the drivers in the control panel>system>sound had the exclamation point by them before you deleted everything? You may have had the same drivers loaded before the deletion and never realized it because it worked fine. Also, does any sound at all play now with these "new" drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigjet
ID: 1749155
Foxeye...thanks for a very thorough answer to the question, but perhaps I didn't give you enough info.  All settings seem to be correct...I/O, IRQ and DMA...the problem seems to be that there are invalid drivers that are not allowing the overwriting of the actual AWE32 drivers...The sound card did indeed work at one point.  The removal of the original drivers and reinstall of apparently incorrect drivers has now prevented any function at all of the sound card.  I will be working on the machine Thursday at the owners home (a friend) and will run your checks as part of the troubleshooting.  I've marked your answer as an "F" to keep the subject open, but will reevaluate your response based on what occurs Thursday.  Thank you for you assistance.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:theyak
ID: 1749156
try removing it again when win95 detects it select
SB16 driver to install (awe is backwards compat.) once the sound works, you can update to the correct driver......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Joe Cool
ID: 1749157
Should be simple.  Restart your computer.  When the message "Starting Windows 95"  appears you should hit F5.  This will boot to 'safe mode'.  Once in safe mode, go to System in the Control Panel.  Then go to the Device Manager.  In it you should see listed the awe32... delete the all references to the awe32.  Then select OK and reboot.  When Windows 95 starts up your card should be recognized and just install the drivers... might want to check on the Creative web site for the latest drivers    www.creaf.com.
               Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigjet
ID: 1749158
It appears that I may have left out some significant info...the O/S is OSR2.  I have removed the old drivers, downloaded the latest drivers for Creative's FTP site, but in trying to update drivers, the system will NOT accept the new drivers.  I'm told that this is characteristic of OSR2...(how did Gates get to be so wealthy?).  I now think the only answer is to reinstall Win95...which is not a pleasant prospect.  Does anyone know if it's necessary to fdisk the bootdrive to reinstall fresh drivers?

Thanks all for the help, but none of it actually did the job.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhutto
ID: 1749159
You said after installing the OEM drivers that came with the card, it only had 16bit sound? Well...
By this you probably mean it says "Sound Blaster 16 or AWE-32". That is normal and good. The SB32 and SB64 and SB16 are all 16bit sound... It's 32 voices or 64 voices as in the sb64... If it comes back and says "Sound Blaster 16 or AWE-32 and there is not !, it's working, configured, and good in windows.. to get some dos games to work you will need the SET Blaster statment in the AUTOEXEC.BAT, and c:\windows\DOSSTART.BAT.

Also if your win95 is OSR2, you need to use either the windows drivers, or the Absolute latest ones from creative labs.. There is a known problem with older drivers and OSR2. you can tell this by looking in ControlPannels>System. If it says 4.00.950b it's SR2.

Also when WIN95 didnt' recognise it properly, what did it say/do?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:getty
ID: 1749160
If your BIOS is not recent and it is flashable, then go to the manufacturer's Web Site and download the most recent BIOS for your board. This might solve your problem.  It has for the AWE 64 on an Asus board with the older FX chipset (BIOS was about a year and a half old, BIOS upgrade did the trick)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jgmoore
ID: 1749161
Just a comment:  I had the same problem with AWE64 card in that I had no 8 bit sound.  It seems that, eventhough, everything was set properly some systems cannot handle a high DMA setting have you tried it at 0 or 1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigjet
ID: 1749162
Thanks for the try...yes, and no luck.  It's time to fdisk and reinstall I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1749163
How To Install Your Own Device Drivers

1. In Control Panel, Double-Click Add New Hardware.
2. A Window will appear that Says, "To begin to install you new hardware, Click next".
3. Click Next. Another Window will pop up that says, "Do you want windows to search for new
Hardware. Click No. Then click next.
4. Scroll to the Type of device you want to Install and Double-Click on it.
5. A list of manufactures will appear along with Button that says, "Have Disk".
6. Here Decide to Go with the manufactures List or Install your own driver from a disk.
7. Follow on-screen instructions. That's it.

Let me know how it goes. We have other options.
0