Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bypass Navigator..Go straight to Win95

Posted on 1997-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a Packard Bell pc that came with both Navigator and
Win95.  When you turn it on it automatically goes to a screen that says "Press 1 for Navigator; Press 2 for Win95; Press 3 for Dos..."  I don't want to go to this screen or push any buttons; I want to go directly Win95 everytime I turn on my PC.  How can do this??
0
Comment
Question by:msuter
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1749184
Did you checked the files config.sys config.dos or config.w40 for menu entries like the ones you mentioned?
 
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
henrie earned 400 total points
ID: 1749185
Navigator has the capability of automatically disabling the startup option. To bypass Navigator at start up:

1.If you are in Navigator, click on the "Security" icon on the toolbar.
2.In the Security screen, click on "Straight to Windows."
3.Click on the "Done!" button.

Navigator will no longer start automatically. To restore the settings, run Navigator and use the same procedure; except click on "Navigator."

If you want to bypass Navigator for only one time (not permanently), select the 3rd option on the Welcome screen.

Good luck,
Henrie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msuter
ID: 1749186
Although your answer wasn't 100% correct, it did help me to figure out the correct answer.  I did as you suggested, clicked on the Security icon, however, this only enabled me to created/delete additional users.  However, I clicked on the Windows95 icon on the upper left hand side, and, it's in this icon where I was able to tell it NOT to bring Navigator up on boot.  So, your help enabled me to feel around and find the correct answer.  THanks!!
0