Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WordPerfect Viewer?

Posted on 1997-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,693 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Is there a program for viewing WordPerfect documents
(.wpd, .wp files) on a Windows3.1 platform, analogous
to the Microsoft Word Viewer, without requiring having
the entire WordPerfect word processor?
0
Comment
Question by:fjahoda
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1010157
I haven't tried this but...

MS Word should be able to read your .WPD files, so maybe the Word Viewer can read them as well (assuming you have Word on your PC with the WordPerfect converters) ???

Other than that, I don't know of any viewers.  Perhaps you should try to use a more "standard" format, like RTF or Word format (well - its sort of a standard on Windwos)?  Or how about Acrobat format?

0
 

Author Comment

by:fjahoda
ID: 1010158
Reply to RONSLOW: That would be nice, but it's not that simple.
Neither Acrobat or Word Viewer recognize the file. (I don't have
the whole Word processor software either.)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
henrie earned 400 total points
ID: 1010159
Go to:
http://bsoftware.com/ and download dcm.zip, it's a WP converter and viewer for Win3.1.

Good luck,

Henrie.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
ID: 1010160
In addition, to find the file on that site:
Choose the search engine on the left, enter dcm.zip and click on search.

0
 

Author Comment

by:fjahoda
ID: 1010161
Reply to henrie:

I think this is probably terrific! I'm pleased just to learn
about the software site. At this point I've downloaded and
unzipped dcm.zip. I want to thank you quickly. However, it will be a couple of weeks before I have
time to try and install/execute all the instructions.
I did notice that a major help file is encoded as .hlp and while I can painfully decipher it line by line from DOS, I can't display it from Windows. I'm afraid to "sign off" with the A grade you have already earned in case this cuts us off before perhaps you can also give me help with the .hlp file display? Thanks.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
ID: 1010162
The .hlp file you are referring to, is a helpfile propietary to DCM. It isn't in the Windows "help" format, and is executed from within DCM.
You can read the .txt files for more info, but you probably tried that already.
Keep me updated on your progress!

CU,
Henrie.

0
 

Author Comment

by:fjahoda
ID: 1010163
Final comment for henrie:
I've now found out that dcm.exe does NOT work for WordPerfect6.x,
and gotten no e-mail response to my query of that site whether
there is a newer version of dcm that does work. (Of course I
hadn't known or specified for you that I needed something
beyond WP5.) However, through a search engine I finally got
access to a program wp2html version 2.5 that solved my problem.
It is shareware made accessible to me after e-mail correspondence
with andy.scriven@research.netpower.co.uk. Thanks for your help.
0