[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Geoprt Telecomm slows interface

Posted on 1997-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Okay, I've asked SOS-APPLE about this one and their response was, as usual, fairly uninformed.  A useful answer would be great.


I've noticed that while I'm using my Geoport Telecomm Adapter, the entire interface slows to a crawl on my 7100/66.  I assume this is because the telecomm softs eat cycles, but I'm wondering if there isn't an actual solution as opposed to a rational.

Heres the problem in detail: The modem behaves properly for a 33.6: good transfer speeds etc.  However, once I've connected with OT/PPP, the whole interface slows down.  I can watch menu and dialog redraws, for instance.  Netscape is especially intollerable.  OT/PPP, and OT 1.1.2.

0
Comment
Question by:Nyar
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542188
There was an "OT/ppp slow patch" that if i recall right has something to do with global village modems. it should be posted somewhere on apples ftp site or web page
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ragnar earned 100 total points
ID: 1542189
Nyar,

I too have a geoport modem like yours, and on my 7200/75 it brings my machine to a crawl.  back when this modem was introduced as a 14.4 modem it was not a big deal, but it uses the cpu to conduct all of the compression protocols.  i can't give a particularly complex explanation, but i know that it is an inherent problem with this modem design.  although we have the advantage of being able to upgrade via software, hardware based compression and protocols are much quicker.  this is the trade-off.

personally, i use my geoport as an answering machine and phone conferencing system now that i am on ethernet.  for serious modeming, i would reccomend getting an alternate modem to use as the slow down is inherent in the design of the geoport.
0