[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

FrontPage Webbot Counter

Posted on 1997-07-01
10
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How do you make the FP Webbot Counter work?
On my site, all it displays is the words...
Webbot Hit Counter
or something like that.
0
Comment
Question by:deartra
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mcneil
ID: 1854375
What does your code say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deartra
ID: 1854376
What do you mean, what does my code say?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:e4monsch
ID: 1854377
Well I haven't used the FP Webcounter yet, but I'll try to help you.

Is ist the Web-Counter used in the FP Personal Webserver administration tool? If yes, have a look at the HTML-Source. Try to use the same code.

A problem may occure if you have a server where the FP server extentions are not installed. To use stuff like counters, self-updating guestbooks, forums etc. you have to install these FP server extentions. You can download them for diffrent operatings systems, like Linux, NT etc. You can find the extentions on the MS homepage: http://www.mircorsoft.com.

If you have futher questions feel free to call up again.

Regards Ian

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:deartra
ID: 1854378
I already have the extensions installed.  I just need to know how to make the code work and how to make the numbers appear on my page.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itssbell
ID: 1854379
where on the menu's can you install the webot counter - as i would like one on my page , but don't know where it is !

cheers

itssbell

0
 

Author Comment

by:deartra
ID: 1854380
Itssbell,
You have to install the script and files to make it work.
You can get this by going to http://www.microsoft.com/frontpage/wpp.htm
and downloading the files.

If you get it to working, please let me know what you did.

Thanks.
deartra
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itssbell
ID: 1854381
Cheers - i will infom you if i get them working

itssbell
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hackman
ID: 1854382
does the server that hosts your page have the frontpage server extension installed.. If it doesn't it won't work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:deartra
ID: 1854383
The server I am using has the FP exstentions on it.  The Web BOt counter works, but it does not display the numbers.  On the page, it says,
[Webbot Hit Counter].  How do I make the numbers display?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lleckie earned 140 total points
ID: 1854384
While in FrontPage edit, right click on your  Hit Counter], then clicking on Webbot Component Properties will give you a dialog box where you can choose your number type and also give a "reset" number that you can start the counter from.

You then need to go back to FrontPage Explorer and click on Tools and then Recalculate links

If your services provider has his HIT BOT "server" extensions installed properly, your counter will now work
0