Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up Novell 4.1 for TCP/IP and using Client32 for DOS/Win

Posted on 1997-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have a single 4.1 Novell server, utilizing 10 base T on a ethernet 802.3 which I have ran using IPX/SPX and I'm trying to change over to TCP/IP.  I'd like to be able to utilize both of these protocols.  I am also trying to utilize Client32 for DOS / Windows, but apparently I'm doing something wrong, I could really utilize some help while I still have some hair left.  I utilized INETCFG to setup for TCP/IP and I've downloaded NW Client32 for DOS n Windows.  Now I can ping my servers address but yet when I try to log on using Client32 it says that it cannot see the server, what gives, what is it that I'm not seeing?  Attached is a copy of both my ncf files as well as my net.cfg and startnet.bat files from both my regular client and that of Client32.

STARTUP.NCF
-----------
LOAD KEYB United States
LAOD ISADISK.DSK INT=E PORT=1F0

AUTOEXEC.NCF
------------
{The usual time stuff}
file server name *********
ipx internal net FADD110A
sys:etc\initsys.ncf
#LOAD NIC2000 INT=5 PORT=340 NAME=NIC2000_1_USP
#BIND IPX NIC2000_1_USP NET=11FADD0A
mount all

INETCFG Generated Commands
--------------------------
LOAD SNMP
LOAD NIC2000 NAME=NIC2000_1 INT=5 PORT=340
LOAD NIC2000 NAME=NIC2000_1_EII FRAME=ETHERNET_II INT=5 PORT=340
LOAD NIC2000 NAME=NIC2000_1_E83 FRAME=Ethernet_802.3 INT=5 PORT=340
SET Reply To Get Nearest Server=ON
LOAD IPXRTR ROUTING=RIPSAP CFGDIR=SYS:ETC SEQ=1
LOAD IPXRTRNM SEQ=1
LOAD SPXCONFG Q=1 A=540 V=108 W=54 R=10 S=1000 I=1200
SET IPX NetBIOS Replication Option=1
BIND IPX NIC2000_1_E83 NET11FADD0A SEQ=1
LOAD TCPIP RIP=Yes Forward=No
LOAD BOOTPFWD Server=130.116.10.1
BIND IP NIC2000_1_EII ARP=Yes MASK=255.255.0.0 ADDRESS=130.116.10.1
LOAD RSPX
LOAD RSPAWN

Regular net.cfg
Link Driver NIC2000
      PORT 340
      FRAME ETHERNET-802.3
      INT 10

Netware DOS Requestor
      FIRST NETWORK DRIVE = F
      NETWARE PROTOCOL = NDS BIND

Regular startnet.bat
SET NWLANGUAGE= ENGLISH
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT\LSL.COM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT\NIC2000.COM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT\IPXODI.COM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT\VLM.EXE

Client 32 Net.cfg
Link Driver NIC2000
      PORT 340
      FRAME ETHERNET-802.3
      INT 10

Netware DOS Requestor
      FIRST NETWORK DRIVE = F
      NETWARE PROTOCOL = NDS BIND

Protocol TCPIP
      PATH TCP_CFG C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\TCP
      IP_ADDRESS 130.116.100.2
IP_ROUTER 130.116.0.0
IP_NETMASK 255.255.0.0

NWIP
      NWIP_DOMAIN_NAME

PROTOCL IPX
      IPX SOCKET 40

Client 32 Startnet.bat
SET NWLANGUAGE=ENGLISH
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\NIOS.EXE
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\LSL.COM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\N16ODI.COM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\NESL.COM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\NIC2000.COM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\LSLC32.NLM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\PC32MLID.LAN
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\SNMP.NLM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\TCPIP.NLM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\NWIP.NLM                   (I always get an error from this line)
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\IPX.NLM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\SNMPIPX.NLM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\SNMPUDP.NLM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\CLIENT32.NLM            (It says that it cannot found the server)

      Any help in resolving this issue will be deeply appreciated, I’m still trying to get the hang of this TCP/IP concept and I figure what better way to do that then to change my home systems protocols.  I will also be utilizing this setup so that any of my workstations will be able to gain Internet access from the server using my Internet account.  Again thanks for your assistance


0
Comment
Question by:Astrin
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpclark
ID: 1590246
Stick to IPX for normal LAN stuff.  It is faster and more efficient than TCP/IP.
Use windows 95.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:handrich
ID: 1590247
Hi Astrin,

it is no good idea to use protocol ETHERNET_802.3 together with any other protocols on the same lan. This is because the Novell 802.3 protocol is not realy a IEEE 802.3 Protocol and uses some bits and bytes in its lan packages  different to the IEEE specification. This may confuse many network components because these bits are used completely different in ETHERNET_II, and it is not easy to detect the right protocol-type

So i would suggest to use the 802.2 Protocol (it is realy IEEE 802.3 compatibel but the name suggests anything else - it is confusing but that is the way it is) instead of the 802.3 protocol (that is not IEEE 802.3 conform - do you remember, this is why Novell recomended the 802.2 protocol at installation time).
You could use only the ETHERNET_II protocol. Usualy there is no need for the Ethernet_802.3 protocol or other secondary Protocol types.

To change the protocol you must change the protocol statement in net.cfg and autoexec.ncf from ETHERNET_802.3 to ETHERNET_802.2
or to use only ETHERNET_II change the net.cfg  from ETHERNET_802.3 to ETHERNET_II.

Greetings Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lindr
ID: 1590248
If you load startnet.bat 1 line at a time what error messages do you get.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
ID: 1590249
Make sure you have the latest patches loaded from Novell.

If you will use Novell's IPX/IP gateway (loaded on server) you do not load IP on the workstations --- but you use the workstation client 32 that comes with the gateway as it is especially designed for this use.

YOU HAVE TO USE 802.2 -- you can also use 802.3 if necessary for backward's compatibility -- to use the ODI drivers. Also make sure your NIC is compatible with ODI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Astrin
ID: 1590250
Apparently I need to clear a few things up in regards to this question.  I intend on running both protocols (SPX/IPX & TCP/IP) on this network.  I have already loaded IP 2.2 on the server, and I feel that I have configured everything correctly.  But again this area is still new to me, so I will require some in depth and detail assistance.  So maybe I should address the present problem first, which is as my SERVER is loading I get a error statement from NWIP in regards to being unable to locate a IP Address.  And then it states to make sure that IP is bound. (NOTE: The data which I provided has been changed since I loaded IP 2.2, so if you need the updates leave me your email address and I will send that to you.)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
saar1 earned 200 total points
ID: 1590251
Did you try to use Ethernet_II too?

Saar

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ncrosby
ID: 1590252
Astrin:

I just set up another server similar to what you want to do.  Here is a collection of hints for you:
 
1) Do not use 802.3 for IPX (or anything!). Change its frame type to 802.2 and you will have less problems.  This will have to be done on the server and the workstations.

2) Use the ethernet_II frame type for IP.

Use Inetcfg to make the above changes on the server, client32's GUI to make the changes on those stations and manually on 16 bit clients.

3) You do not need NWIP on the server.  It is primarily used to route IPX through IP packets.  You are not doing that, you are running both in separate frame types.

4) Use inetcfg to configure IP on the server. It sounds like you already know how to do most of this.  Bind ip to a card, assign it's address and ensure the netmask is correct.  I have always had to set up a static route to the gateway. (It is in WAN something or other I think). Set TCPIP forwarding on.

5) Do a "load ping xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" to your gateway and see if the server can see the gateway.  If it does, you are home free.

6) Now bind the ethernet_II frame type on the clients.  Set up the netmask, gateway and DNS server info.

7) Start TCPIP on the workstations (TCPIP at the dos prompt for client16 and it is a load command in client 32).  ping the gateway from the workstation.

Novell's dhcp server update comes with a utility called dhcpcfg that really helps configure the server.

Hope some of this helped.

Nick

5)
0