Solved

Linux and PTS Bootmanager 2.5

Posted on 1997-07-01
8
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
On a CD (that was coming with a German PC magazine) I have a Slackware 3.1 of Linux. I want to install this as a parallel OS, since I have the great PTS BootManager 2.5
However, the Linux setup wants something like a Linux partition from me - but I thought the BootManager is a workaround... Any ideas how this goes?
0
Comment
Question by:Christian_Wenz
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1628507
Hi,

   Bootmanager is not a work around. You will need to have a spare partition for Linux, lets say your drive D:, or E:. Linux
will be installed on that partition. Later on, you could use
Bootmanager to start up Linux or Win95. Or you could also use
Linux bootmanager called "LILO". For more information, please
check the documentation directory and read the HOWTO-Install ...
and so on. Linux and Windows cannot be on the same partition.
They have their own file systems.

Good luck,
Minh Lai
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1628508
Hi n0thing!

Do you know of any HD partitioning program that does _not_ format the HD, i.e. the data currently on the HD is on one partition, and another partition is created?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1628509
sorry, I've waited some weeks, but no response to my comment, so I had to reject your answer
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shep earned 170 total points
ID: 1628510
Christian_Wenz,
  Do I know of a "HD partitioning program that does _not_ format the HD", simple...
Partition Magic by PowerQuest
www.powerguest.com
magic@powerguest.com
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1628511
sorry, I cannot access that page. Are you sure the address is correct?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 1628512
Partition Magic by PowerQuest
www.powerquest.com 
magic@powerquest.com

my mistake...typo...quest not guest
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 1628513
Christian,
  Partition Magic is registered software, you will have to
shell out a few $$$ for it, but well worth the money spent.
It will creat a partition out of unused hd space, without
harming the data already on the hd.
The exact url you want to check out is ....
http://www.powerquest.com/products/partitionmagic/index.html

Shep
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1628514
That sounds quite good. Thanks!
0