Solved

Unable to read boot sector in drive c:

Posted on 1997-07-01
6
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Recently I got the Junkie virus on my computer. The first time I ran F-Prot on it, I was told that Junkie was now cleared from my Master Boot Record. However, since my .com files were already corrupted (and I forgot to make a startup disk in Win95), I reformmated my HD. First, Fdisk was run, then "format c:" was done after booting up from the A: drive. Ok..everything seemed ok. So I installed Win95 and Office97 and lots of other stuff. Finally, I ran F-Prot (v2.27) just to check that everything was in order. However, just when it was ready to Scan MBR...an error message popped up and said "Unable to read boot sector in drive c: " So, its kinda weird that I was able to work with my computer and then be told later by F-Prot that my boot sectors in my HD were unreadable. I don't think that its F-Prot fault. However, I hope someone can shed some light on this anomaly. Please tell me what I can do to make my MBR readable again.
0
Comment
Question by:HyperPhae
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Voodoo
ID: 1010235
It sounds like it may be using the backup copy of your MBR to get things working. I would first run a disk checker like scandisk to see if there are any physical ailments with the drive, and then see what it reports back.

Something else you may wish to try is the dos command:

fdisk /MBR

For more information, go to:

http://www4.pc.ibm.com/aptips/3fa2_51a.html

Hope this helps...

0
 

Author Comment

by:HyperPhae
ID: 1010236
I tried using Scandisk on my HD already. But the darn program reported that nothing was wrong. =( If I ran fdisk /mbr now, won't I lose everything on my HD? Hmmm...shucks. Thanks for trying Voodoo. =)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1010237
fdisk /MBR is _non_destructive.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:HyperPhae
ID: 1010238
umm...what if my mbr is presently ok and i dont know for sure, but i'm just calling a false alarm? and if i run fdisk /mbr on it now, will it damage my "OK" mbr? thanks for trying J2 =)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 200 total points
ID: 1010239
No, a fdisk /mbr will always write a correct MBR, as long as the partition table is ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HyperPhae
ID: 1010240
Thanks for all the info on fdisk and the mbr J2. I hope you didn't have to go to too much trouble for me. Thanks again. My last question is, can you tell me a little about the partition table, its purpose and what it does, how I can check that it is ok. =)
pls email tyler@playful.com
0