Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NT4 file sharing problem.

Posted on 1997-07-02
14
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have setup a copy of the Administrator login but it will not allow me to share directories or files.  In Explorer the share option is not available.  I've looked at all the obvious stuff such as the checking the Server process is running and all the permissions, etc. and all seems OK.  I have recently re-installed NT4 due to a disk failure and previously I could share directories, etc. without any problems.

Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:Shaley
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rincewind
ID: 1767011
Is this account you are using a member of the 'server operator' group, or a (domain) administrator?

Also, are you trying to create the shares from the console of the server itself, or through a network connection?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:matz
ID: 1767012
When you reinstall NT the filesystem you talking about seems corrctly to NT to be owned by a SID different from yours.
What you have done is the same as deleting your username and then create a new user with the same name. That user will not be able to access the old users files.
What you have to do is to take ownership ower old the files from the old installation because they have sid belonging to the old installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaley
ID: 1767013
I may have confused you slightly.  The re-installation involved completely re-formatting my drives and restarting, therefore the only profile I started with was Administrator then I made a copy of this through User Manager to the new login that I am having problems with.  I should also point out that I am an NT workstation rather than the server.

Thanks for your response, any more ideas ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rincewind
ID: 1767014
Did you install & activate the server service? Without this you can't share anything.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaley
ID: 1767015
Yes, it's running OK.  Somebody else has also had the same problem here and left it but after adding a new disk to his PC it suddenly became available again!

I've also tried creating an administrator level login without copying the original Administrator login without any success.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eizens
ID: 1767016
Check if this account has rights to share directories (User manager, Policies, User rights, show advanced, create permanent share objects). If no, try to add this rights to needed groupe or account. If it's not successful -- regect my answer.
Best regards, Eizens
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kevinb062397
ID: 1767020
1)In the explorer select a directory then do file|properties is the sharing tab there?

2)Create a new account, add to the administrators group.  Login with this account, is it any different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaley
ID: 1767021
kevinb

No, it still doesn't work.  (See "Comment from Shaley" after "Rejected answer from Rincewind")
0
 

Expert Comment

by:john_mares
ID: 1767022
Did you set up the machine as a "primary domain" controller?  If you did not, you cannot access administrator functions from a workstation.  If you set it up as a stand alone server, you can try to enable the share from the server console.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:admintu
ID: 1767023
sounds like time for a rebuild, again,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaley
ID: 1767024
Just what I wanted to hear!

I've done it before though so I'm not sure it will cure anything.  I've shared my drives via the server so people within my domain can access them - that'll do for now!
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 80 total points
ID: 1767017
You must add this account to global group: Domain Admins
and to local group: Administrators
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaley
ID: 1767018
Thanks!

It seems so simple and obvious I'm not too sure a) why our "experts" here couldn't fix it and b) why it took so long for somebody to answer it correctly!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1767019
a) to less point, to simple, ... I don't know
b) I would have done it earlier, but have never checked this topic, 'cause i thought I'm not an expert :-)

Anyway, your're lucky, that's ok.
0