[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New START MENU button removed all other menus

Posted on 1997-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I installed Quake over the top of a shareware version of the same and put a start button at the top of the start menu, by dragging the QUAKE.EXE to the start button.
Now ALL the programs from all the other programs menus have moved to the new quake button.
How did this happen? How do I undo it without reinstalling every  program shortcut?
0
Comment
Question by:mrwalker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 300 total points
ID: 1749199
Right click on the start buttom, you'll see and "OPEN", click that and a window will appear. Delete quake's shortcut, and it shoud be fine.
If not let me know.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1749200
You know, these shortcuts are really just entries in directories in windows, so you can go and look at them directly to see how 95 stepped on you this time.  They are in the Windows\start menu subdirectory.  Those shortcuts in the directory appear on your start menu, at the top.  Another directory inside the Start Menu directory called "Programs" contains all the other menu items.  You can make a "Programs" directory in your WIndows\Start Menu directory, and copy your old menu systems back into it using the Explorer.  Good luck, and may Microsoft stay out of your way on this one!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwalker
ID: 1749201
smeebuds answer was correct and worked just fine. cymbolics comments were much better and now I understand more about the "start menu directory".  Thanks heaps, I've recommended this site to three people already.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749202
cymbolic,
looks like we are a team :)
0