Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PPP, mgetty, PAP & CHAP

Posted on 1997-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have ppp dial in with mgetty and a 32 port Rocket card working fine. Now I would like to automatically accept PPP & Chap authentication. Does anyone know how or where there is a HOW-TO for this? Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:tmeyer
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
ID: 1585252
I think you may have to run pppd with appropriate options straight from /etc/inittab, but I'm not entirely sure.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cedric earned 200 total points
ID: 1585253
Hy, just put a line like this in your
/usr/local/etc/mgetty+sendfax/login.conf

/AutoPPP/ -     a_ppp   /usr/sbin/pppd +chap +pap login -detach modem crtscts lock 192.168.0.2:192.168.0.3 proxyarp

of course modify the ip adresses to reflects yours.
For the Howto, look directly in the mgetty package there are lots.
0