Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding version info to a delphi 1 dll

Posted on 1997-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
This should be pretty simple.  How do I add version info to a delphi 1.0 dll?  It is the same as a MS C/C++ dll?
0
Comment
Question by:blitz051697
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabor earned 100 total points
ID: 1338121
You can find it in the Windows API help file included in Delphi1.0. Search the topic: VERSIONINFO. You will find detailed information.If you make this resource file you have to add to your application with {$R versinf.res} if it's compiled as versinf.res.Good luckGabor
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1338122
If that answer was too cryptic for you, I'll be more than
happy to supply one with better wording.  I've done just
what you are asking many many times.

And so that you don't think I'm a leach...you can continue
to award the points to gabor...I'm not really here for the
points anyhow...well, maybe sometimes I am...  :)
0