Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I migrate a project from VB4.0 to VB5.0

Posted on 1997-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have several large and complex applications written in VB4.0 which could use the speed boost of native code compilation in VB5.0.  I have tried several times to do this without success.(I keep getting the little msgbox with the red dot and X with no explanation.) I have also tried the wizard to no avail.  I would like detailed instructions on how to convert a project from VB4.0 to VB5.0.
0
Comment
Question by:mikynox
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ESI
ID: 1427983
Converting your code to VB5 won't really speed it up (maybe
you'll gain a global  5%).
I upgraded 2 projects from VB4 to VB5, one without any
problems, and the second, bigger, raise Out of Memory
errors at run-time.....and on Unload statments !! weird...
Remember to backup your code b4 upgrading to VB5,
coz it will be very difficult to go back to VB4.
In summary, install VB4 & after VB5 to make the
both environments cohabiting.
Good luck !
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroMVGomes earned 120 total points
ID: 1427984
Just open the project in VB5 , and the migration is automatic.
The only problem is that Visual Basic 5 is only 32 bits so you must first have a 32 bits version of all the componets your projects.
VB5 is faster them VB4, the only problem is that VB5 native compiler doen't optimizes the code, like VC++ compiler. So in order to really speed your projects you must take a look and see if your project isn't making any unecessary calls ( because they usualy do )
0