Solved

Win OSR2 - GREEK dictionary problem

Posted on 1997-07-03
8
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have Windows 97 (OSR2), MS Office 97.
I have installed multilanguage support (Control Panel\Add-Remove Prorams\Windows Setup...).
I have installed greek language (Control Panel\Keyboard\Language\Add...).

I need greek dictionary and grammar to install so I can use them in Office 97
same way as I use english now.
Hint: In Word 97 (for example), when I change language settings to greek (Tools\Language\
Set Language... and start spelling check of a document, I get window messages that I'm short
of some *.dll files for greek. It's obvious that I have to install them,
but from where and how? In Tools\Options\Spelling & Grammar\Dictionaries...\Add, I can't
find anything that points to greek language.
Thanks.

Nesha
neshas@eunet.yu
0
Comment
Question by:neshas
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AVaulin
ID: 1686474
National languages spellers is not part of Win or Word. They are program product of some third firms. You must find and buy them separately from Win or Word.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1686475
The only way that a non greek edition of MS-Office 97 can spellcheck in greek, is to install it over an existing greek Office 96 version.
If this is of any help to you, i will re-submit it as an answer
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:neshas
ID: 1686476
Why does than MS give an option of other languages in Multilanguage Support settings and in Word Set Language setting? I think it's part of MS add-in or something like that, but not so many people use it, so it's hard to find it.
Yes, I know you can buy another company's translator program, and I have such, but that doesn't solve the problem when you want to check 107 pages of greek language in Word. I tried with Office 96 PEE (installed it first, saved all files in DIR Proof than again installed Office 97 and joined asll files from saved Proof with the Office 97 Proof files) and succeded ina  way, but still missing is the greek grammar, actually files 'msgrel32.dll' and 'msth_el.lex' (at least those two...). Thanks anyway to AVaulin and stratari. If you can convince me more to your options, I'll give an A to your answer(s).
Nesha
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mariahnet
ID: 1686477
Bingo!
Hello there....
Ok, first here are some general tips when you are asked for DLL files or any other files from a program, just go to Windows Explorer or Start then Find, Go to the CD-Rom Drive and Find file.  just type full name of the file.  I found files close to the names you have described, but I suspect you simply spelled them wrong

The files you requestd for are located on the CD-ROM of Office 97 under sub directory   {drive}\OS\MSAPPS\PROOF

To install, just point the location to the location above.

Good Luck.
ER.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:neshas
ID: 1686478
Nice try mariahnet!
Well, I didn't misspell the 'dll' files. Simply there are no such files in regular MS Office 95 or 97. To check this, do as I did (described in my question) and then try to start Greek grammar. You'll get the messages that there are missing 'dll' files and it's very precise. If MicroSoft has those messages ready it probably means that there is such dictionary that MS supports. Just can't find it; is it MS dictionary or MS compatible?
Nesha
0
 

Expert Comment

by:surface
ID: 1686479
The only way to get greek proofing tools for office 97 is to
install the greek version of office 97. And when I say greek
version I mean all menus and help in greek.
You cannot : a) install over office 95 with greek dictionary
and grammar, b) bye the greek proofing tools seperately cause
microsoft don't sell them as a seperate package!

PS I know all this because I live in Greece....
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
surface earned 20 total points
ID: 1686480
The only way to get greek proofing tools for office 97 is to
install the greek version of office 97. And when I say greek
version I mean all menus and help in greek.
You cannot : a) install over office 95 with greek dictionary
and grammar, b) bye the greek proofing tools seperately cause
microsoft don't sell them as a seperate package!

PS I know all this because I live in Greece....
0
 

Author Comment

by:neshas
ID: 1686481
Well, there is one way-around:
Find a machine with Greek Office Installed on. Or find  a CD and install separately from your installed Office 97 (You can have 2 offices on your macine).
After that, find all 'dll' and 'lex' files that are in Proof directory (Probably: C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Proof - or something like that).
Copy them all in your regular Office 97, the same Proof directory. That's it!. I did it my self, and now I have english Office 97 working with Greek grammar and spelling!
Nesha
PS
Be careful...
0