Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I upload file  to my FTP server ?

Posted on 1997-07-04
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
It's the first time I creat my homepage so I have a lots of question.I want to hear music and see pic so I need to upload file to FTP server (
ftp.ignet.odessa.ua)I'm using FTP explorer.But when I uploaded file to
FTP server with:
Login :nat
Password :nat@ignet.odessa.ua
It appeared (Permission denied )I think I need my real password.Do you think so ? I asked my server but He told that only him knew my password
and He didn't provide my real password to me .What do you think about it ? I really want you to help me How  I can upload file to my server or
another way to upload file but don't need my real password.Please HELP ME HELP ME HELP ME  (o)  (o)      (o)    (o)  (o)     (o)
Thank you for taking the time to read my entreating.I really want you to
help me .I'm looking forward to hearing from you.Best wishes to you and
your family.
Best regards.
Mark Peter.
0
Comment
Question by:atu
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1836682
Mark.

Yes you really do need your password.

I assume that you are using a service provider that allows you to update your own pages. He really should provide you with the information you need to update your pages.

You need the ftp address and the password.

0
 

Author Comment

by:atu
ID: 1836683
Thank you for answering .Because my server don't want to provide my passsword so I want you to help me How I can upload file don't need my password.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1836684
Why don't they want to provide you with a password?

I don't believe that you should be using anonymous ftp transfer, since then anyone would have access to your web site and could change it.

Are they insisting that only *they* can change your web site and are they doing this to enable them to charge you for it?

We need more details.

What is *your* web site URL?
What is the web site of your information provider?
What service have you actually purchased from them?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:atu
ID: 1836685
Dear sir !
I have just sent question last morning.I'm sorry for disturb of
you.I'll ask my provider again  in order to provider me password.Finaly,
Best wishes to you and your family.
Mark Peter.



My homepage:http://www.freeyellow.com/members/atu5/index.html
login:atu5
password:126126
I'll really want you to try it.I', looking forward to hearing from you.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Eternity earned 200 total points
ID: 1836686
First, I recommend you to use
a FTP Program like CuteFTP.
Within the program connect to
ftp.ignet.odessa.ua.
About your problem with the password,
you need to know that every site that
lets you put your pages (like geocities)
must give you a password.
I suggest that you'll publish your homepage
at: http://www.geocities.com
They are the best and the easiest.
You choose your own password and handle.
And also you have an Editor and File Uploader
Online in the site.
Try them!

0
 

Author Comment

by:atu
ID: 1836687
Thank you for answering.I'll try it.
Best regards.
Mark Peter
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 1836688
ICD hit the nail on the head, if anonymous@anywhere.com were provided acces to this page, everyone who knew your email address would be able to change the page, with what could be disasterous results.  The UNIX OS just does not let enyone have acces to your page, so unless you know the password, or can send e-mail to webmaster@yoursite.com requesting your password be changed, you are hosed!  But what you are asking is a MAJOR security risk to the provider service.
0