Solved

Which Windows running behind my prog?

Posted on 1997-07-04
6
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need to know, which version of Windows is running behind my program.
I have to determine if it's Win3.1 or Win95 with Delphi1.0.
0
Comment
Question by:Gabor
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1338184
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var xxx: TOSversioninfo;
begin
  xxx.dwOSVersionInfoSize:=sizeof(TOSversioninfo);
  GetVersionEx(xxx);
  if xxx.dwPlatformId=0 then showmessage('3.11');
  if xxx.dwPlatformId=1 then showmessage('95');
  if xxx.dwPlatformId=2 then showmessage('NT');
end;

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gabor
ID: 1338185
Dear ronit,Thank you for fast answer, but it doesn't work for me.I have found this API function in Win32, but there isn't this function in the 16bit API.I need the function (or any other solution) in Win3.1 with 16bit API.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fsanchez
ID: 1338186
There is a GetVersion function that exists both on 16 and 32 bits.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gabor
ID: 1338187
Thanks fsanchez! It might be good, but I have to know the results of this function to determin the OS' version, don't I?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
icampbe1 earned 50 total points
ID: 1338188
Using Delphi 1....

VAR Win95: BOOLEAN;

Win95 := LoWord(GetVersion) >= $5F03;

This can be used on a 16 platform using Delphi 1.  

Cheers,
Ian C.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gabor
ID: 1338189
Thanx
0