[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where subclass my list control ?

Posted on 1997-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I try subclass my list control from a list control created with resource editor , and in the OnInitDialog method I put the following:

...
MyListCtrl.SubclassWindow ( ListCtrl.m_hWnd );
...

In this line I receive a trap in the wincore.cpp ( Attach method ) .
What's wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:nigro
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 100 total points
ID: 1302456
Since you are subclassing a dialog item, you should use CWnd::SubclassDlgItem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigro
ID: 1302457
Apparently the problem  was resolved commenting the line in DoDataExchange method that was relationing the list control ID with the list control data member (which was created with the Class Wizard).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cnasarre
ID: 1302458
As far as I can see, you are subclassing twice your listbox...

If you have associated a CListBox(or derivated) member
MyListCtrl to the listbox control with the Member tab in
the Class Wizard, you have to do nothing by yourself :
just call CDialog::OnInitDialog() BEFORE using MyListCtrl
in your overloaded OnInitDialog()

That's the way is it supposed to work : thanks to MFC to do
the work
CDialog::OnInitDialog()
--> UpdateData()
   --> DoDataExchange()
      --> DDX_Control()
         --> SubclassWindow()  // that's it


I hope this help to understand

   cnasarre
0