[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Java Programming question

Posted on 1997-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
what is the problem for the code?

import java.net.*;
import java.io.*;
import java.awt.*;
class sortClient
{
        URL sortURL;
        URLConnection connection;
        PrintStream outStream;
        public sortClient()
        {
                try
                {
                sortURL=new                 URL("http://xxx.xx.xx/~xxxxxx/file.dat");
                connection=sortURL.openConnection();
                outStream=new PrintStream(connection.getOutputStream());
             
                }
                catch (MalformedURLException mfURLe)
                {
                        System.out.println(mfURLe);
                }
                catch (IOException ioe)
                {
                        System.out.println(ioe);
                }

        }
}
public class test extends java.applet.Applet
{
        sortClient a;
        public void init()
        {
                a=new sortClient();
        }

}



0
Comment
Question by:ccst
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:byoung
ID: 1222681
What error are you getting? That would help greatly
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webster030697
ID: 1222682
I think I see your problem. In your first section of code you left out:

import java.applet.*;
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccst
ID: 1222683
When I run the applet. Error message display (java.net.ProtocolException: cannot write to a URLConnection if doOutput=false call setDoOutput(true))



0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
froderik earned 20 total points
ID: 1222684
You are not supposed to write to any files anywhere when using applets. The only thing an applet can do with files is reading. This is for security reasons.

If you really want to write to files you have some options. The nicest in Java is the socket solution where you have an Java aplication running on the server which you can access from Java clients, applets or applications, to read and write to files. In this way you get moch more control over the i/o process.

If you want some good resources on things like this please let me know.
0