?
Solved

C Language question

Posted on 1997-07-05
11
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
This is crossposted to the following areas: CGI, C, Unix programming.
I'll anyway grade all the answers i may get.
But, please, don't just play for points ;)

I'm a self-made programmer, so do not have any kind of 'official' studies curriculum, besides of my professional experiences and works.

What i would like is your suggestions about getting some sort of degree by any institution on-line, in order to improve my skills and my chances to get a good working position.
Moreover, i have very poor knowledge about U.S. degrees - i.e., should i look for Colleges, or Universities, or what?

The only thing i may add is that i really like Computer Science and Mathematics; just to give you an idea: Algorithms in general, Combinatorial Optimization, maybe just Mathematics and Geometry applied to programming.

Is there on-line what i'm looking for?
Is this a good way to approach the problem?

Any advice or personal experience will be welcome.

Thanks in advance, julio
0
Comment
Question by:julio011597
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tovergaard
ID: 1252007
This answer is not to put your off, but I am sure you will get much more response and better answer if you ask your question in some of the use net groups.

I think you should say which country you live in, and which contry you wish to live get a job in.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1252008
Thanks tovergaard,

but i feel better in this forum; NGs are a quite different beast.

I'm from Italy, and would like to move ASAP, maybe to U.K., or U.S., or even Japan...
Anyway, i think internet will sooner or later make us break space barriers, so don't think this is so important - i'm young enough to think so :)

What i would like is - say - writing an e-mail to some international research group telling them "hey, i've some new ideas right for you!"; next i should say who am i, which leads to my current question and what i'm trying to do.

Regards, julio
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
yonat earned 300 total points
ID: 1252009
Check out The Globewide Network Academy at
http://www.gnacademy.org/
They offer over 10,000 courses and degree programs. This is
definitelly the number one on-line academic institution.

I don't know if it will improve your chances to get a good
position in the US, though. A CS degree from one of the good
universities is probably worth more to prospective employers.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1252010
Hi yonat,

could you, please, go a bit deeper?

I mean, finding Url's is not a problem (thanks anyway)... what i need is some advice; think that i don't even know what CS means!
So, i've looked into GNA, just to feel lost among all those possibilities, not to say that i cannot guess if that could be worth the effort.

What i need is:

1. what kind of degree (or whatever it should be called!) should i look for, given that i've currently no title recognized in U.S.?
2. in case i get it on-line, would it be of any value?
3. and, your opinions and suggestions about this approach - yes, really, your opinions; i.e., you did say something, but you didn't tell *why*!

Keep in mind my real goal (as already stated into the question):
improve my skills, and improve my chances to get a good working position.

Cheers, julio
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1252011
Ok, forget about CS...
-julio
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1252012
> i don't even know what CS means!
Computer Science

> 1. what kind of degree (or whatever it should be called!)
> should i look for
From your description of yourself, as CS degree sounds the most
appropriate. A CS degree is the standard basis for programmers
and also system administrators.

> 2. in case i get it on-line, would it be of any value?
I don't know. Some of the on-line courses from GNA are sponsored
by good universities, so they are probably good courses. However
I don't know anyone who completed an on-line degree, so I don't
know how this is seen by employers.

> my real goal [...]: improve my skills, and improve my chances
> to get a good working position.
This are two different goals. I think on-line learning *can*
improve your skills. I am not sure it can increase your job-
market value, though.

I think the best thing is to enroll to a regular (not online)
university in the US. This has proven value, and there are many
graduates to prove that ...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1252013
Thanks yonat, you made things clearer.

Just last thing: could you please give me a short list of 'good universities'? - i promise i won't ask more <g>.

-julio
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1252014
Below is a short list, from the top of my head. I recommend that
you get a better list from the US embassy. There are lists of
the best universities in alomst every field.

Carnegie Mellon University http://www.cs.cmu.edu/
Berkeley http://www.cs.berkeley.edu/
MIT http://www-eecs.mit.edu/
Caltech http://www.cs.caltech.edu/
Princeton http://www.cs.princeton.edu/
Stanford http://www.cs.stanford.edu/
Cornell http://www.cs.cornell.edu/

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1252015
Ok yonat,

you've been kind and helpful... see you around :)

Cheers, julio
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1252016
 Hey yonat,

i've found this question again on the 'waiting for grade' state;
haven't i already graded your answer??

-julio
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1252017
I don't know. There has been a lot of bugs in experts-exchange lately, and I don't keep count of the answered questions.
If you have graded this, you should ask support to give you back you unavailable points.
0