[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Missing Panasonic KX-P3124 Native Fonts

Posted on 1997-07-05
9
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm running Win 95 OSR2, and have Panasonic KX-P1150 and Pansonic KX-P3124 printers installed. For the Pansonic KX-P1150 printer I can access the native printer fonts in programs like Wordperfect. But for the KX-P3124 no native printer fonts are shown but I know that printer has many native fonts. How can I get these fonts to show up so that printing will be clearer and faster ( True Type fonts are great for Laser printers but not dot-matrix ). Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jrl187
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749262
JRL187,
  give this a go, if you have fo luck, let me know and we'll look at it from another angle. This usually fixes that problem. please read carefully
-------
The registry key that lists TrueType fonts may be
damaged or missing.

RESOLUTION

To resolve this issue, use the appropriate method:

Use the Fontreg Tool

Running Fontreg.exe adds a registry key that allows
the installation of TrueType fonts. To run
Fontreg.exe and install the fonts, follow these steps.

NOTE: The Fontreg tool (Fontreg.exe) is not included with
Windows NT 4.0. To use this tool in
Windows NT 4.0, copy the Fontreg.exe file from a Windows
95-based computer.

1.Click the Start button, and then click Run.

2.Type "fontreg" (without quotation marks) in the Open box,
and then click OK.

3.In Control Panel, double-click Fonts.

4.On the Fonts menu, click Install New Font.

5.In the Folders box, select the folder that contains the
TrueType fonts (usually
Windows\Fonts).

6.Click Select All, and then click OK.

Edit the Fonts Registry Key

WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious
problems that may require you to
reinstall Windows 95 or Windows NT. Microsoft cannot guarantee
that problems resulting from the
incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry
Editor at your own risk.

NOTE: For information about how to edit the registry,
view the Changing Keys And Values online
Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe). Note that
you should make a backup copy of the registry
files (System.dat and User.dat) before you edit the registry.

To replace a missing or damaged Fonts key in the registry,
follow these steps:

1.Move the contents of the Fonts folder to an empty folder.

2.If the Fonts key exists in the following registry setting,
delete the Fonts key and then add it
again:

Windows 95:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion

Windows NT:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion

If the Fonts key does not exist in the registry setting listed
above, add the following key:

Fonts

3.In Control Panel, double-click Fonts.

4.On the Fonts menu, click Install New Font.

5.In the Folders box, select the folder you moved the fonts
to in step 1.

6.Click Select All, and then click OK.

MORE INFORMATION

Please note that Windows 95 has a limit of approximately

1000 fonts.

For additional information about this font limitation, see the following article in the Microsoft
Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q131943
TITLE     : TrueType Font Limits in Windows 95
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrl187
ID: 1749263
Thanks for the help, but the problem is NOT with True Type fonts. The problem is with the printer fonts. This printer has many built in fonts that can be accessed from the front panel as well as with control codes. With other similiar printers these printer fonts show up in the font list. But with the panasonic KX-P3124 none of the built in printer fonts show up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749264
Try http://www.softhelp.com/panasonic.htm
It contains remarks about possible problems with old versions of drivers, and includes links to download new drivers.
Yoram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrl187
ID: 1749265
The only drivers at that site for the panasonic kx-p3124 are for win95. Thanks.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jrl187
ID: 1749266
Adjusted points to 180
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749267
You mean you're not running win95, or you don't want or need 95 drivers. I don't understand. Please clarify this for me jrl187
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrl187
ID: 1749268
Oh, that is my mistake. I ment to say that the only drivers at that site for the kx-p3124 are for win 3.x. I am running windows 95 osr2 and the drivers that come with this system don't support the native printer fonts for the kx-p3124. The windows 3.x drivers did support these fonts. It seems strange that when I upgraded to windows 95 I should lose functionality from my printer. What would really make my day is to find windows 95 drivers for the kx-p3124 that support native printer fonts. Thanks.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749269
Did you try http://www.panasonic.com/host/support/software-drivers-printer.html?
The text says "setup disk". May be it contains fonts.
Remarks at the top of the page say I am not allowed to download (outside USA)
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bogey earned 360 total points
ID: 1749270
The solution is to use the Win31 drivers.  To do this, use Add Printer from the printers screen, choose the "HAVE DISK" button on the printer selection screen.  You willbe prompted for the location of the printer driver.  Either point to a copy of an installed Win31, or to a floppy conatining the panasonic Win31 drivers.

Select the printer from the list and install.

Go to Control Panel/Fonts, choose the View/Options/TrueType Tab and UNCHECK the "Show only TrueType fonts..."

You should see the Panasonic fonts in your applications.  It works for me.

0