Solved

NuMedia card on a Power Computing 120MHz

Posted on 1997-07-06
7
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I recently bought a reconditioned Power Computing 120MHz (sytem software thinks its an 8100 Power Mac).  The NuMedia audio card (a NuBus card) has old drivers that are crashing at boot-up.  I'd really like to continue to use this card to do audio work, but the company who made it seems to have gone out of business (Spectral Innovations).

Any pointers to a PowerPC native driver?
0
Comment
Question by:coble
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
The recent PowerPCs (power Computing included) uses PCI cards NOT NuBus cards. Unless you have a special riser card that old nubus card is useless. Even if you did find a PPC Native driver the card will still not work. If you DO have the riser card that adapts PCI to nubus id suggest taking a look at conflicts with the extensions not the extension itself which under normal circumstances could be either 68k or PPC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coble
Comment Utility
Weed,

This is not a recently constructed computer, read reconditioned Power Computing 120MHz in the above post.  I know what a PCI card is:)  Nice try though...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Recently constructed or not its still a PCI computer in which NuBus cards will not work. I own a Power Center 132 and KNOW that theyre PCI based. As far as i know the only NuBus based power macs are the early 601 based machines. (I just looked up the specific specs on the PCC 120. 3 PCI slots) You specifically mentioned that the card was NuBus....therefore its not gonna work.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nate01 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
weed thinks that everything is the same as his computer, Though since you are fooling your computera ooling your nubus card and since the ARE out of business it can't be patched, either take off your ppc 8100 sytem and use your outdated card or get a new one. But before that try all the boots and pram zapps and reinstals and sytem upgrades cuse it might have a built in fix in the newer systems.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
A power center 132 and Power center 120 are exactly the same except for the Mhz. Both are based on apples 7200 board and do only accept PCI bus cards. Ive said it before and ill say it again. its PCI. without one of PCC's riser cards NuBus wont work no matter what drivers you have in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coble
Comment Utility
Weed,
I guess that I neglected to say that this is the very first Power Computing computer, and is modelled after the Apple 8100, a NuBus Mac.  The card fits.  The init bombs at boot-up.

Nate01
Thanks for the PRAM tip.  Did not help me out, but a good suggestion.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
Comment Utility
Your welcome!
0