Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increasing Filename lengths allowed

Posted on 1997-07-06
16
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a need to provide deeply nested directories of reasonable name length but Windows Explorer collapses after a while saying the file name length too long.  What are the limits on individual filename lengths, nesting levels and overall pathname length.  Can this be altered.  If so, how
0
Comment
Question by:glennb
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749311
In theory, you are supposed to be able to have a 256 character name. i've never even tried that. When you say Windows Explorer collapses, what do you mean by that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749312
max is 256 character name followed by 256 character extension.
But nested directories only go a certain depth, dont remember but will look it up & tell u later.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749313
3 questions,
Are you running OSR2?
Compressed drive?
System agent?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:glennb
ID: 1749314
It appears that as well as the 256 characters per file name, there is a 256 character limit on the complete pathname.  Typical useless restrictions.  Any comments?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749315
3 questions,
Are you running OSR2?
Compressed drive?
System agent?
--------------
See: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.8630009230
Also go to: http://www.microsoft.com/kb/default.asp
and search this phrase: long file names
41 articles
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749316
"there is a 256 character limit on the complete pathname." >??
impossible, if so you could not have a 256 char filename with a 256 char extension. What application is the path killing? is it the actual environment variable "PATH" you are trying to lengthen??? if so 256 chars is the limit for this, there is still no way around this.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749317
glennb,
3rd time. This makes a difference, otherwise I would not ask.
------
3 questions,
Are you running OSR2?
Compressed drive?
System agent?
--------------
See: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.8630009230 
Also go to: http://www.microsoft.com/kb/default.asp 
and search this phrase: long file names
41 articles
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749318
any news glennb
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749319
It appears we have our own dedicated conference line here icon:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749320
hehehe smeebud, u use irc?
undernet #20ish or #celtic or #celtic_realm or #warez666 / cobranet #warezrus or #t1warez

c u there
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rodcwahr
ID: 1749321
glennb,

You don't seem to comment much, do you?

Here is are some little pieces of my mind.

As commented above (and rightly so) windows *file and folder* name limitiations are 256 for name and 256 for extension.

Why you would like to make long paths, using long folder names and filenames in such a way that windows clams up, escapes me. I think long filenames are meant to enable users to enter something intelligable (8chars filenames are not anymore!). So these filenames are not meant to write a book in.
What you should also consider is that when you execute a disk scandisk or defrag, Win95 goes back to old reliable DOS. And... DOS dislikes long pathnames even more!
What I'm saying: keep your paths within reason (depth), and make filenames meaningfull and not rediculous. In a garden you can see many singular plants. In a rainforest it becomes hard to find your favorite flower.

Cheers!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:theyak
ID: 1749322
win 95 reliably can do a 61(+3) file name (the +3 is the extension) and (8) sub directories deep. If you need more, you should rethink what your trying to do, there are always other ways.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749323
Mission Control calling glennb, come in glennb. Whats your sitrep, over.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vmpn earned 200 total points
ID: 1749324
Actualy maximum length of fullpath (starting from drive: and finishing with file name or lowest subdirectory) can not exceed 255 (becuse 256th charachster is null).

Sincerely,
VMPN
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1749325
Actually, Interrupt 21h, Function 7160h, Minor Code 2h, states that:  "the largest possible Windows 95 path is only 260 characters, including the drive letter, colon, leading backslash, and terminating null character."  Here's an idea: Appeal directly to Microsoft, asking them to reclassfy it from a feature into a problem! yuk, yuk, yukkity yuk!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749326
Errors Creating Files or Folders in the Root Directory
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q120/1/38.htm
0