Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB5 App in Win3.11 with Win32s

Posted on 1997-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Can I run a VB5 32-bit application in Windows for Workgroups (3.11) with Win32s installed?

If so, **how** can I do this?

I read in "Visual Basic 5 Secrets" by Harold Davis that "it's possible using VB5 to target Win32s API....Generally, only modest source-code tweaking is required." But, he didn't explain clearly and explicitly how this could be done.
0
Comment
Question by:LouieLansang
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmpn
ID: 1428036
It could run without eve a slitest modification or will not run at all.  You'll have to find somebody with that kind of setup to try it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
msiman earned 300 total points
ID: 1428037
go to here...
hopefully this will answer your question

http://www.apexsc.com/vb/qa/qa10.html
0