Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No CD Rom Icon in My Computer

Posted on 1997-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
The icon for my CD Rom drive K no longer appears when I open My Computer.
It also is missing from the left tree pane of Explorer.
The Win31 file manager has an icon in its drive drive bar and it also shows in its tree pane.
The CD Rom drive appears to be fully functional but the loss of the icon bugs me
My email address is king@n-jcenter.com

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks

Lyall
0
Comment
Question by:king12
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:evil_ed
ID: 1749332
Hi there King ...

Simple solution ....

Open up 'my computer'

press 'ctrl' key while dragging the drive c:\ icon to the desktop
or any folder you want it.
If you did that simple open up properties for the new shortcut
Fill out the cd-rom driveletter and change the name,win '95 will automatically detect that it is a cd-rom drive and change the icon to what you're used to see.
Change the name and voila ... back in business ..

good luck ... eddie
0
 

Author Comment

by:king12
ID: 1749333
The problem was solved by going to TweakUI-My Computer Tab and placing a check mark in the K drive box.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1749334
Ok,
Get tweakui, go to TweakUI-My Computer Tab and place a check mark in the K drive box.
Then we can get this question closed. otherwise it's going to linger here forever.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:silicool
ID: 1749335
This i recomend anover CD-ROM users and if you no see in control panel/system/devices CD-ROM then recomend to try next.
 If you use Intel motherboard or over whith Intel 82371SB PIIX3 chip IDE control. You trobles in Win95, becouse (4.00.950) not support
enhansed Intel port, but you can find "Install Wizard" wich correct this problem, and you CD-ROM will work OK & second IDE too.
www.intel.ru/contents/mothers/motherbd/idecdrom.htm (Russian) probably enable on www.intel.com 
0