[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NT4 Workstation Repair Disks

Posted on 1997-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Three NT4.0 workstations crashed on me.  It got to the blue screen and died from there, giving me a inaccessible_Boot_device error.  I tried to use the Emergency repair disk and all 3 times that didn't help.  So I ended up wiping out the drives and reloading all the software for those machines.  Why won't those disks work and is there a better way to recover from a crash?
0
Comment
Question by:Gimmie
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eizens
ID: 1767115
Please, more explanations of situation: why you have 3 died WS,
what was the error (at start or after), what happened, when you tried to start from floppy, when you prepared and last updated Emergency repare disks, what is your hardware configuration...
Best regards, Eizens
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1767116
The "inaccess...." is mostly related to ADAPTEC controllers of the 2940 variety.. do you have one of those?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gimmie
ID: 1767117
Eizens,

I don't know the reason for the crashes.  When I tried to start from the floppy disk, setup tells me it has 'Finished making repairs to your system'.  Then when I boot up I get that inaccessible_boot_device error again.  I have p120's with no cd-rom's installed.  The hard drives are Maxtors.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cer earned 100 total points
ID: 1767118
This error occurs for various reasons. One might be a virus. If so the repair disk can't help because the virus is still active (and may infected your repirdisk already).

Since it worked before and after only reinstall you can work again I would search for viruses on your disketts last used with all 3 computers. But maybe you deleted them already.

Reference:
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q122/9/26.htm

The following STOP message appears when you restart a computer running Windows NT:

     STOP: 0x0000007B
     Inaccessible Boot Device


  CAUSE

  This problem may be caused by one or more of the following:

  1) A boot sector virus has infected the computer. 2) The device driver required to drive your boot
  controller

     is either not enabled to start at boot time or is corrupt.
     This may include support files: SCSIPORT.SYS or DISK.SYS

  3) A resource conflict exists between the boot controller and another

     controller in the system or between SCSI devices.

  4) Drive translation is not being performed or was changed. 5) The boot volume is corrupt and cannot
  be mounted by Windows NT. 6) Registry corruption has occurred which controls what device drivers

     to load during system start-up.





0