Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rc.S problem

Posted on 1997-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
What means following error message?

/etc/rc.d/rc.S:cannot duplicate fd -65537 to fd 0: bad file number?

0
Comment
Question by:anderma
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sundancer
ID: 1628561
Probably an invalid parameter in lilo.conf.

Are you booting from a diskette?  


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:demiurg
ID: 1628562
Send me your /etc/rc.d/rc.S

my email : deus@post.tau.ac.il
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 200 total points
ID: 1628563
The prob is the -65537. Remove the - in the file and then you will be fine,


Regards,

Jason
0