?
Solved

The best RAD environment

Posted on 1997-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Would anyone care to tackle the question of the best RAD environment:

VB5 or
Delphi 3 or
C++Builder or ????
0
Comment
Question by:dlaub
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
james fasnacht earned 100 total points
ID: 1428057
VB5. Largest user base, guess why? Largest selection of addons, controls, addins, etc. Most in demand language. VB is not perfect but it is the best thing going for RAD. If you need more details or reasons just ask.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PedroMVGomes
ID: 1428058
Defnety VB, it's the most used.
Why was the C language a winer. It was the most used.
Why is VB laguage a winer. It is the most used.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wolfcrag
ID: 1428059
If you want a job, use VB. You will learn to live with its shortcomings. If you want to learn real programming in a RAD environment go to Delphi; it's a powerful tool limited only by your imagination.
0