Solved

"Class Not Registered" (EOleSysError)

Posted on 1997-07-07
12
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Using various intranet/internet components(D2 and D3), and writing CGI's that work well on the server  development machine cause the "Class Not Registered" (EOleSysError) when being launched on other website non-develpment servers. I'm sure it's a simple omission on my part.
 
0
Comment
Question by:sz3905
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ygolan
ID: 1338381
Make sure that the server *is* registered on the other machines - run it at least once with the /regserver parameter on the command line.


0
 

Author Comment

by:sz3905
ID: 1338382
This is not an OLE server cgi. It's a simple email module using the SMTP component and others. . .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ygolan
ID: 1338383
Please explain in more details what you are doing. If you are using the NetManage controls (ICP), they are OLE controls and they still need to be registered... to register a OLE control (OCX), run regsvr32 /regserver ocx-name.ocx. For example, to register the NetManage HTTP control, run "regsvr32 /regserver HTTPCT.OCX"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 1338384
i think in addition to issuing a
regsvr32 SMTPCT.OCX

[you don't need a /regsvr switch. but can use a /S if needed to run in silent mode]

you should also issue a
regedit msicp.reg

[msicp.reg is available at borland's (or M$s') web site. but has some copyright issues, i think]

0
 

Author Comment

by:sz3905
ID: 1338385
I should have presented more detail, so here it is. Forget the apps I'm writing for a moment. If you compile any of the NetManage ... demo apps in D2 or D3 and try to run on other machines Nt3.5 servers or workstations, this same 'EoleSysError'
appears, irregardless of OCX's resistered. Perhaps it is the NetManage components are NT4.0 only. Ive have written apps using some of the standard conponents that run in NT3.51 with no problems. Is the BETA msg that appears on other NT4.0 machines running apps with the NetManage components caused by lack of "registration" issues on these other machines?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 1338386
this goes beyond my "expertise" :-) so reject my answer and look for some "real experts"


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sz3905
ID: 1338387
I'll continue to seek an answer here, I'm sure it's a simple matter to resolve, thank you for your efforts!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1338388
What version of NetManage components are you using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sz3905
ID: 1338389
Itamar,
The D3 stock, out of the box.
There seems to be a lot of other users with the same problem and it can be resolved by installing D3 on the clients machine, however I'm looking for an better way. Using SMTP can be easier with other 3rd party components, but I'd like to stick with the stock D3 stuff cause the code is already written.
/steve s
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itamar earned 100 total points
ID: 1338390
This answer is from JimBob (another Expert-exchange):
"

Delphi's Internet components are OCX controls
. They reside in your Windows
System folder, and are as follows:
NetManage ActiveX DLLs:
NMSCKN.DLL This DLL provides a TCP/IP WinSock layer to the ActiveX controls.
NMOCOD.DLL This DLL provides docstreaming and
other various shared code.
NMORENU.DLL This DLL provides the language
resources (for English).
NMFTPSN.DLL This DLL provides FTP support for
the FTP ActiveX control.
NMW3VWN.DLL This DLL provides HTML viewing
support for the HTML ActiveX control.
NetManage ActiveX Controls:
FTPCT.OCX This control provides FTP client support.
HTML.OCX This control provides HTML viewer support.
HTTPCT.OCX This control provides HTTP client support.
HTTPSR.OCX This control provides HTTP server support.
INETCT.OCX This control provides generic Internet client support.
INETSR.OCX This control provides generic Internet server support.
MIME.OCX This control provides MIME encode/decode support.
NNTPCT.OCX This control provides NEWS/NNTP client support.

POPCT.OCX This control provides POP3 client support.
SMTPCT.OCX This control provides SMTP client support.
WCGI.OCX This control provides WCGI support.
WINSCK.OCX This control provides TCP and UDP support.

Microsoft Files

CTL3D32.DLL This DLL provides MFC 3D control support.
MSVCRT40.DLL This DLL provides C run-time library support.
OLEPRO32.DLL This DLL provides OLE property
frame and standard types support.
REGSVR32.EXE This application provides an interface
              to register controls.
VB40032.DLL This DLL is the Visual Basic runtime DLL.

(Your end-users won't need all of these files if your app only uses TCP/IP.)


To register any OCX you need to run RegSvr32.exe
with the OCX as a parameter. (RegSvr32 is in System folder.)
E.g. RegSvr32 MyOcx.ocx

For YOUR development you need to merge
Licences.reg with your registry. It is found in
C:\(MyDelphiPath)\OCX\Isp\
You must NOT distribute this licence file to your end
users because it will enable them to develop
applications with the internet OCXs from NetManage,
thus breaking your licence agreement with NetManage.
"
And that's it.
I deployed client app's using  instructions from NetManage, but i think JimBob text is more complete that the original one from NetManage.
IHTH
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1338391
Are you still there ????
0
 

Author Comment

by:sz3905
ID: 1338392
thanks

0