Solved

Schedule+ Two Users on One Calendar, Two PC's

Posted on 1997-07-07
8
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have 2 users on a Client/MS Networks network, Schedule+, Office95/97, etc. They want to use ONE calendar, instead of maintaining separate calendars. Is this possible? Specifics please? We have the Office Resource Kit, so if there is an extended answer in there (which I haven't found), or another resource you would refer me to, please do so.
0
Comment
Question by:spg1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kevinb062397
ID: 1749356
One way would be to attach both to the same account on the server. This might get some errors about file access violations (I've never tried it).  The other way would be to let one be the ower and the other a "DELEGATE OWNER". this would be the safest.  Setup the first user with the account.
 Set the other user in the permissions to DELEGATED OWNER.
 Make sure to tell them to sync the schedule often.
I set up delegated owners all the time.



0
 

Author Comment

by:spg1
ID: 1749357
I will be looking into this, and also some other options I have come across. Let you know soon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749358
gO TO http://www.microsoft.com/kb/default.asp 
Step1 choose OFFICE MANAGE
Step5 type   calendars
7 articles will come up with valuable information
-----------
if I can be of more help please get back with me.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:spg1
ID: 1749359
good try, but I have already looked extensively in the ms/kb. I am sure that I just do not understand how to use outlook and/or schedule correctly, much less set them up for multiple shared user access. Since I entered my question, I have picked up some books on exchange server. These are not useful, and I now realize that exchange server is not an option, owing to the price tag.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1749360
We just got a simalar problem fixed taking the steps for installation> Please see:
Microsoft 'Exchange' 'Fax' 'OL97' AND Outlook Problems Long and involved. See:
Below. Applications Must Be Setup in Order:

OL97: How to Get Windows 95 Fax Service to Work with Outlook
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q160/7/46.htm 

XCLN: Can't Add Fax Service After Installing Exchange
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/Q149/5/27.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749361
spg1,
Don't let the article titles fool you. There is much more there that applies to your problem. As I said, I just had another client with almost the exact same problem and the steps on installation are critical.
This can be varified in:
---
Windows 95 Newsgroups
http://www.microsoft.com/windowssupport/default-news.htm
Microsoft Exchange Mail and Fax
(microsoft.public.win95.exchangefax)
Dial-Up Networking
(microsoft.public.win95.dialupnetwork)
File and Disk Management
(microsoft.public.win95.filediskmanage)
Hardware
(microsoft.public.microsofthardware.products)
MS-DOS Programs
(microsoft.public.win95.msdosapps)
Multimedia
(microsoft.public.win95.multimedia)
Networking
(microsoft.public.win95.networking)
Microsoft Plus! for Windows 95
(microsoft.public.plus)
Printing, Fonts, and Video
(microsoft.public.win95.printfontvideo)
Setup and Installation
(microsoft.public.win95.setup)
Shell and User Interface
(microsoft.public.win95.shellui)
Telephony
(microsoft.public.win95.commtelephony)
Tools
(microsoft.public.win95.win95applets)
Windows 3.x and MS-DOS
(microsoft.public.win3x_wfw_dos)
Microsoft Internet Explorer
Newsgroups
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749362
I'm courious, is the problem solved. if so, will you tell me what steps you took and what you thing did the trick; it's for my database.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:spg1
ID: 1749363
Basically decided to have one of them a delegate owner of the other's schedule. However, the Microsoft Mail service was not installed on one Exchange client. Fixed that. Then had to import one copy of the "shared" schedule into the other's schedule, to manually "sync" them up. So it was stupid administrator trying too hard to make it idiot proof for the user. As it is, one user boots, loads Schedule+, and selects the other's Schedule+ to edit. The personal (local?) schedule window can be kept around, or better yet exited to prevent entering on the "wrong" schedule.
0