Solved

Trouble Partitioning/Formatting SCSI HD.

Posted on 1997-07-07
15
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have an IBM 1 gig internal SCSi drive.  I have the jumpers set to IBM's specification for Macintosh computers.  I have a Macintosh IIsi running MacOS 7.6.1.  I cannot get Apple HD SC Setup version 7.3.x to recognize the drive so that I can partition and format it.  Do I need a special utility to format it?  Are there any freeware/shareware utilities that I need to use?  Apple's SOS line seems to be glitched, I called at 3:00 PM central time, and the robovox said that it was closed, despite that it said it is open until 8:00 PM central.  I'm strapped!  SCSI probe says it's there, PC Exchange says it's there, although it is italicized. (What's that?) Any help at all would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Disco
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
Comment Utility
You cannot take any ibm hardware and put it in a mac. You can use there software with a program though. Also it could be the computer driver can't handle that large of drive it requires a faster driver or it will be very very slowed down. The line might not be open cause of the holidays.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Uhmmm...no...IBM does make SCSI HD's which work fine on a mac. your problem is that AppleHD SC setup ONLY recognizes drives manufactured BY Apple. There is a resedit hack out there that lets it deal with NON_APPLE hard drives but its almost not worth it. Use something like SCSI director or FWB's Hard Disk Toolkit and that will take care of your problem. Remember nate that IBM makes some of the chips for Apple.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
Comment Utility
That is what i mean, We don't do the huge search for illegal hacking things often i hope. It is illegal for ibm to make there stuff compatible with macs, that is why macs only had one type of computer apple macs now there are clones but they have tight restrictions.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
say whut?? its not an illegal hack and yes IBM can make things for apple. SCSI hard drives for example as well as several chips that are used in apples machines. And as far as the question is concerned disco will find that he needs to use a utility other than apples HD SC setup to tweak with his NON-APPLE HD.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
Comment Utility
Apple doesn't ALLOW that and will void all warranty and services to that machine, they don't gurrante (in fact they say they wouldn't do that cause it may wrek your comp) any of their software will work and they say a non apple (or maclone) hd will not be supported in macos8 which will mean an ibm with only dos as a comparison, it is illegal to hack, anything that hurts or harms or wastes time against someones life is illegal, It is not allowing apple to sell there products. That may not be as bad as some of the sites, i was looking for a hack once and there site gave me a virus. NvirA I also saw aol4free there.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Nate you havent read my reply very carefully. If apple only let you use apple HD's in their computers why have both my apple computers shipped with quantum HD's? And how do you explain the fact that IBM makes chips for Apple. And if he doesnt want to "hack" appleHD SC setup he can easily use something that DOES support non apple HD's like FWB or SCSI director. I dont know where you get your information but its quite blatantly wrong. Im not going to discuss this anymore with you because you fail to read my replys and dont have all of your facts straightened out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
Comment Utility
I read your stupid reply, bluntly i think you suck but that is my opinion not yours. Chips are universal duh, they don't have a mac chip place in silcon valley and an ibm. The driver is formatted for ibm, he'll have to erase it and if he had such an old, well not that old but not new it is hard for it to run at any real speed. As i said  non apple (or maclone) hd will not be supported in macos8 which will mean an ibm with only dos as a comparison. That is why his Apple HD SC Setup doesn't recognize it, this is turning into a comment wars and you are nearly gone.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Disco
Comment Utility
This is all a great discussion, but ALL Apple hard drives are manufactured by other vendors.  IBM made my drive to work in both Macintoshes and PCs.  The SCSI and IDE HDs in every Macintosh work inside of PCs, there are jumpers on the bottom.  Thanks to weed for pointing me to those proggies.  When I get ahold of one and see if it works I'll grade your answer excellent.

PS to Nate01:  IBM is currently manufacturing PowerBooks for Apple.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
Comment Utility
Yes but you still need to reformat it, i'll try and find it for ya!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
Comment Utility
Yes but you still need to reformat it, i'll try and find it for ya!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
disco:nate answered the q so grading this question will award him the points.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
Comment Utility
he knows that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Disco
Comment Utility
Answer the question weed, FWB-HDT worked.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
Comment Utility
weeds not gonna respond! he is really sketchy on his answering.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
ok consider this an answer..=)...and nate my answers are hardly sketchy and i dont appreciate this frivolous rivalry. Im not out for the points im out for helping people with a problem. The points are a nice bonus. If you dont like my answers dont cop an attitude. It do various mac tech work as a profession and have been doing this for years so i DO know my stuff contrary to whatever it is that you believe.
0