[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mailing Distribution List question

Posted on 1997-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'd like to set up a distribution list such that
a recipient of the email would not know the identity
of their fellow recipients.
How is this done? Is there any software package that can do this? if so what?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisvo
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2006515
how about the bcc: field (blind carbon copy)?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 2006516
If you're not going to handle thousends of people, just setup an alias pointing to your recipients, then send mail to it.

Rgds, julio
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisvo
ID: 2006517
I will be sending to at least 500 people;
would bcc take care of this? The recipients are
not local to our LAN and internet email addresses
are required...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 100 total points
ID: 2006518
Hi,

   The mostly used software to handle that kind of load and more
is majordomo. You could obtain it at http://www.greatcircle.com/majordomo/, manuals, FAQ, source are
all there. 90% of Internet use this software for mailing list, and some could handle over 350.000 users a day like the joke a day mailing list.

Regards,
Minh Lai
0