Solved

Mount compressed drive

Posted on 1997-07-07
44
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
On some computer I try to have 2 windows 95 systems: one US English, the other Hebrew (the laguage not relevant to the question).
My drive has 3 partitions:
2 primary (one of them hidden, using partitionmagic) and one extended partition with logical DOS drive (it is D: in all cases.
I have another drive, with EXENDED partition, it is always E:. ALL FILES are on D:, some exceptions:
Autoexec.bat, config.sys etc are on both primary partitions.
Windows files for the FIRST primary partition are on the FIRST PRIMARY (not to fight with :"program files" name and location ...).Windows directory for the SECOND primary is on D:.
So I have 2 C: disks, to swap between them I use Partition Magic "set active partition" - this action HIDES the "old" C:.
Now the question.
When I used the SECOND primary partition to compress E: (using drvspace3) then when I booted from the FIRST primary partition it MOUNTED that drive and recognized it. Worked fine.
Then I booted from the FIRST primary partition and compressed D: (the logical drive). When I booted from the SECOND primary partition, it did NOT recognize D:, and since the WINDOWS directory is on D:, could not start windows 95.How can I "mount" the missing drive when I boot using the SECOND primary partition?
I have not enough space on any """SHARED""" disk (!) - all my space is on D:. E: is a 40 MB DISK (JUST FOR FUN).
I WILL INCREASE TO 150 POINTS IF YOUR ANSWER WIL SAVE ME WINDOWS 95 REINSTALL (without adding drives to the PC). For any other good answer I will stay with 50 points.
0
Comment
Question by:yoram
  • 19
  • 15
  • 10
44 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749369
here's one that worked with "Contain English, Chinese version Win95 in one PC". lets see if it works for you.
--------------------
It would be good for you to have a good boot manager like
Partition Magic.

First, your hard drive should be big enough (at lease 1G), you
should have FIPS ready (FIPS usually comes with Linux, it is a
free software for splitting partitions) and a program called
activate (you can download from
ftp://sunsite.ust.hk/pub/simtelnet/msdos/bootutil/activate.zip.)

Then, format your hard drive using DOS to form a FAT16
partition.

After that, use FIPS (usually comes with Linux) to split the
partition, if you need to install 3 Windows 95, split the drive
into 4 partitions, with the first three ones 200MB and the last
one 400MB.

Reformat all partitions.

Install the first copy of Windows 95 into C:, you are playing
the
first partition.

Use activate to make the SECOND partition active.

Install the second copy of Windows 95 into C:, you are now
playing the second partition.

Use activate to make the THIRD partition active.

Install the third copy of Windows 95 into C:, you are now
playing
the third partition.

You can use activate to switch partition that you need to be
active. The system can only contain one activate partition, and
the system only boot at the activate partition.

You may ask, then why to have the forth partition? The answer is

to install application. Since the active partition is always C:,
Accepted Answer
from smeebud...   it is not possible to install application onto the bott
partition. Consider, if you are installing Application A into
the
first partition, and boot the second partition, then Application

A will located in D:, you cannot use Application A while you
boot
the second or the third partition!

Unluckily, you need to install the same application three times,

once per boot partition, in order to make the three Windows 95s
to share the same application.

This method is not only apply to Windows 95, you may, for
example, install a copy of DOS onto one of the partitions, then
you can have both DOS and Windows 95 in the same machine.

For the activate program, some people said that is is not
friendly to use. A solution is to make some batch files to
automate the process! Make a directory called "bootutil" on
every
boot partition, and then place a batch file (eg. called
SELECT.BAT) to all the "bootutil" directory. PATH the directory
"C:\BOOTUTIL" on every partition. Every time you key in
"select",
you can switch from one partition to another. Remember to reboot

your system after switching! If you would like to automate the
reboot process, you may download a copy of "REBOOT.EXE" from my
page, "http://www.glink.net.hk~/wk/utils/reboot.exe". If you
receive FILE NOT FOUND ERROR, please try again in non-peak
hours.

If you still think that activate is not good, you can use LILO
(LInux LOader, which always comes with Linux) to replace
activate.

Let me know how it goes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749370
Sory, smeebud.
I know all you wrote, I have a lot of experience with the above.
My question is about a difficulty sharing a COMPRESSED (plus+) drive between the 2 systems.
The beginning of my question may be misleeding, because it explains the background to somebody that can explain how to "mount" a compressed drive, while the compressed drive contains the WINDOWS 95 files that may be needed to do the mounting.
I would expect a help with "how to mount compressed drive in dos mode", and which files I have to import there to be able to do it (remember, it is PLUS+ compression - drvspac3).
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749371
No sure what PLUS+ compression is, please explain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749372
The plus package for windows 95 improves drvspace (the new one is called drvspace 3).
Anyway, when I boot from the SECOND primary partition, I see "host for drive ..." but there is some (unknown to me) piece of software that will MOUNT the compressed drive. I don't think there is a big difference between drivespace and drivespace 3 for this matter (except efficiency)
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749373
Title: Cannot Create DriveSpace 3-Compatible Startup Disk
Document Number: Q135963           Publ Date: 13-NOV-1995
Product Name: Microsoft Windows 95.x Retail Product
Product Version: 95
Operating System: WINDOWS



---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

- Microsoft Windows 95
- Microsoft Plus! for Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------

SYMPTOMS
========

If you install Microsoft Plus! for Windows 95 and DriveSpace 3 and then
re-install Windows 95, you cannot create a DriveSpace 3-compatible startup
disk.

CAUSE
=====

Windows 95 Setup replaces the Msdos.inf and Layout.inf files used to create
the startup disk with the original versions of the files.

RESOLUTION
==========

To update the required files, follow these steps:

1. Click the Start button, point to Programs, point to Accessories,
point to System Tools, and then click DriveSpace.

2. Click an uncompressed drive, and then click Create Empty on the
Advanced menu.

3. In the Using box, enter "1" (without quotation marks) and then click
Start.

4. When you are prompted to update the current startup disk, click Yes.

To delete the new compressed drive, follow these steps:

1. Click the new compressed drive in DriveSpace, and then click Delete
on the Advanced menu.

2. Click Yes, and then OK, to confirm that you want to delete the drive.

3. Close DriveSpace.

STATUS
======

Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Windows 95. We
are researching this problem and will post new information here in the
Microsoft Knowledge Base as it becomes available.

MORE INFORMATION
================

After you follow the steps in the "Resolution" section, you can create
DriveSpace 3-compatible startup disks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749374
It could be a good idea, had I the opportunity to start WINDOWS 95 on that system.
The whole idea I use is to have several "primary partitions" (cannot do more than 4, pity ..). Except the first that contains my working operating system, the others are very small (like 10 MB), not enough for windows 95.
I cannot do what you quote, because when I boot from there I have NO windows 95 to use with "add empty" or whatever trick can be made. I have only "command prompt" - dos 7. normally, drvspace is up and running at boot time ( I do not know the internal details) so that even startup files like autoexec.bat and config.sys CAN be on a compressed drive (since dos 6.x). In my case I have my autoexec.bat and config.sys and msdos.sys, but my windows directory is on another, compressed drive, that is NOT AVAILABLE because of, may be, some *.sys or *.ini (can you help?) that has to be edited and repaired. Or whatever.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749375
While this doesn't go directly to the point I think it will shed some light for this part of your comment: "In my case I have my autoexec.bat and config.sys and msdos.sys, but my windows directory is on another, compressed drive, that is NOT AVAILABLE because of, may be, some *.sys or *.ini (can you help?) that has to be edited and repaired. Or whatever. "
---------------Read the below.
Dual Boot Setup for Win95/Win 3.1-WfWG

A text file describing a step-by-step procedure I developed to install a
dual-boot menu function for my DOS 6/Win 3.11 and Win95 systems.   This way, I can choose which system I want to use at boot-up.   Doublespace and Drivespace drives can also be handled with this  configuration.  Use this method to continue running your critical  programs under your old DOS/Win system while you're testing Win95.

****************************************************************
I wanted to install a dual boot with Win95 & WFWG 3.11 so I could try
out Win95 without sacrificing my old system setup.   Here are the steps
you can take to duplicate my dual boot installation:
****************************************************************

1.  Copy (duplicate) the whole Windows directory and all it's sub directories to another directory, like \WIN31.  Copy the \DOS directory to another one as well, like \DOS6 .

2.  Edit all the INI files in the WIN31 directory and change all references from \WINDOWS to \WIN31.  The "find and replace" command in most word processors makes this easier, but be sure you save them as text files.

3.  Boot up your PC and install Win95 SETUP through windows program
manager "FILE-RUN".  As you install WIN95 it will rename your CONFIG.SYS AND AUTOEXEC.BAT files to CONFIG.DOS and AUTOEXEC.DOS.  (When you dual boot it renames them back to CONFIG.SYS AND AUTOEXEC.BAT....and then
backups the WIN95 versions as .W40).

4.  After Win95 finishes installing and you are on the desktop, use notepad with "select all files *.*"  to edit the CONFIG.DOS and AUTOEXEC.DOS files and change all \WINDOWS references in them to \WIN31, and all \DOS references to \DOS6 .

5.  In order for the dual boot menu to work, the following lines must appear in the [Options] section of your MSDOS.SYS file:   (If you use Doublespace or Drivespace disk compression you must change both MSDOS.SYS files - one on the boot drive and one in the compressed drive)

[Options]
BootGUI=1
Network=0
BootMulti=1
BootMenu=1
BootMenuDefault=7  (original DOS as default.  Use 1 for Win95 default)
BootMenuDelay=5    (number of seconds to select something else)
;

To add these lines, first, open "My Computer" and use the menu bar to
VIEW - OPTIONS - VIEW - Show All Files, and also unclick "hide MS-DOS file extensions".  Then double-click on the MSDOS.SYS icon and look.   If it dosn't have all the above lines, you'll need to edit this file
and put them in.  

Since the MSDOS.SYS file is "read-only-hidden" you'll need to first
change the file attributes and then use the notebook editor to insert
the new line(s).  Then you'll have to change the attributes back to
their original states when done to protect the file.

To change the attributes, click on the MSDOS.SYS icon using your RIGHT
mouse button.  Select Properties and uncheck the attribute blocks.
Exit and make your text changes, then save the file.  Then put the
attribute check marks back where they were.

7.  Now, exit Win95 and re-boot.  You should now see the boot menu and
be able to select which mode you want to boot into.

Remember, any programs you install after this will only appear in the
system you were running at install time.   For example, if you install
MS Word under Win95 you will have to install it again under old
DOS/Windows if you want to run it both ways.  You can install the
program to the same directory both times and you'll simply overwrite
the files and avoid having two sets of the new program on your hard drive.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749376
Sorry, id does not help.
Trying to see what is the difference between a "small boot disk" (I mean the disk that does NOT have Windows or Program files folders) WITH drvspace and WIHOUT drvspace, I found that there is a file named drives.dat. I am trying now to zap the other one on the "bad" disk to contain the right information about "hosts" etc. May be it will work.
The windows 95 and 3.11 on the same drive - I know all the tricks. And NT on the same drives ditto.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749377
Well that's one way for me to find out what you know. have you tried making a startup disk from your CD in Real Dos.
Or Am I missing the point?
Where did you find the drives.dat?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749378
Drives.dat is on my REAL C: drive (the FIRST priary).
Yes, I've built a startup disk using the "Real C:". When I hide REAL C: and set the OTHER primary to be ACTIVE, and boot from A: (startup disk) then I see the COMPRESSED drive E: (the 40MB drive), so it can recognize compressed drived. But i does NOT recognize the compressed D: drive (the one on the Extended partition/logical drive). May be there is some information in the boot record? I had a plan to do SYS C: using my A:, but it will not help, because A: is no beter than C: - does not see D:.
My only hopy somebody will help me to do diskedit on the SECOND primary partition, so it will boot with all compressed disks mounted. I can think of no other way around. (because I have not enough room to install another real windows 95)
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749379
I tried DRVSPACE.EXE taken from a good windows 95 system.It says: drvspace requires microsoft windows.
Where does he know from who are compressed drives?
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749380
Windows 95 can mount, read from, and write to both MS-DOS 6.0 and 6.2 DoubleSpace (MRCI1)
and MS-DOS 6.22 DriveSpace (MRCI2) drives in protected mode and real mode. The DriveSpace
utility in Windows 95 can mount, unmount, resize, format, delete, change estimated compression
ratio, uncompress, show properties of, and so on, for both DoubleSpace and DriveSpace drives.

I know you've covered MSKB.
just in case you missed this. Go there and use search phrase
"compressed drive" no qoutes.

When the DriveSpace utility creates a new drive (either by compressing an existing drive, or by
creating a new, empty compressed drive), it creates it in DoubleSpace format (MRCI1). The reason
for this is that during beta testing, Microsoft determined DoubleSpace is more commonly used on
systems not running Windows 95. This does not, in any way, suggest you should use DoubleSpace
in place of DriveSpace. The code for each has been tuned in Windows 95 to make them substantially
faster than the compression in MS-DOS 6.x.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749381
OK, Theory will not help here ...
When I did the same thing to my 40 MB drive, using FIRST system, and the SECOND sytem did not "see" it, I run DRVSPACE and told him "mount". And it worked. What I try to do now is the same, but WITHOUT HAVING WINDOWS 95 version of DRVSPACE, I need some DOS 7 program to do it for me. And I cannot find it.
(My mistake was, that I forgot that the windows directory is on that disk)
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749382
Aside from what we know,
you don't think running
http://www.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/w95drvspace.htm
will help. I'd give it a shot, and i'm going to talk to a couple of my friends better qualified than me for this problem.
You know I think that a giant HD or two hd's will help this a whole lot.............Don't scream at me for that :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749383
Why scream ?
I know a lot of disk spae can solve the problem.
But once I try to solve it, given the limitations, the fun is to find the right answer in given conditions.
Anyway, the we page did not help. Nor technet cd and developer network cd. And the one question is: Wher does he know from what is the host/compressed drive relationship? I've always thaught it is from the large "drvspace.000" or whatever called, the file on the host drive.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749384
Yea I like the fun of it to.
I don't know that yet. How about writing Lee Chapelle at
http://www.webdev.net/orca/
He's a very knowledgable guy and usually will answer questions,
especially when refering to Partition Magic.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749385
i'm sure i commented this question when 1st submitted but no sign of my comments... hmmm. when i finish reading all the comments i will pass comment. i am very familiar with these kind of systems so i may be able to help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749386
First...

>My drive has 3 partitions: 2 primary (one of them hidden, using partitionmagic)
this is always the case when having more than one primary partition on one drive (u can have upto 3) only the active one is visable along with extended dos (of which can only have one) on same drive

>and one extended partition with logical DOS drive (it is D: in all cases.

this is normal, primary partition on boot drive is C:, extended partitions on boot drive is D: and if subdivided into logical drives may have extra letters.

>I have another drive, with EXENDED partition, it is always E:. ALL FILES are on D:, some exceptions:

this is not possible, are u *sure*?? cannot have an extended partition on any drive if it hasn't got a primary on it first.

I have it...

>Windows directory for the SECOND primary is on D:
but...
>Then I booted from the FIRST primary partition and compressed D:
there is ur problem.
for it to work, u need to boot from ur first primary, decompress D:
boot from ur second primary & then use it to compress its own system area in D:
this will work.
try it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749387
that should have been an answer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749388
Thank you, Ikon.
But it does not help.
If I uncompress there is nothing to ask. My question was to find out, where the information about compressed drives is stored, and if somebody can point a "go around" without uncompressing (like disk edit etc.)
BTW, there is NO reason not to have ONLY an extended partition. FDISK will do it. In the worst case, Prtition Magic can REMOVE the primary. I use this technique when I add an additional drive (I have many of them at home, including scsi) without changing existing drive leters.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749389
>BTW, there is NO reason not to have ONLY an extended partition.
where did i say this? i said only one can be active at any time and when it is so no other primary partitions on the same drive will be visable. this is normal.
>FDISK will do it
this is what i said, and that it will also "hide" your other non-active partition for you. what you are doing doesn't require partitionmagic.
>My question was to find out, where the information about compressed drives
the reason it doesn't work is because the D: drive was compressed from a drive which only uses it to store data, not to partially boot from. It must* be compressed from the win95 which partially boots from this drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749390
drivespce.ini
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749391
what say you, smeebud?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749392
Go to, This may interest you:
http://www.shetef.com/wxi.htm
Download, "wxi95-20.zip
Win-eXpose-I/O
This will track the path and tell you all the calls a device uses and it dependent files.
I know I can get by taking a chanch of an answer with you yoram.
Your downright ruthless, or is that relentless ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749393
Why ruthless?
A good answer is one that:
* Could not solve a problem without it
* Could solve with it (no mor research in most cases).
Sincs I am stll stuck, I can grant points to nobody.
If Ikon's comment will help, Ikon will get my points (in the office, in the beginning of the week. I do not have compressed drives home). Anyway, I do not remember having a drvspace.ini (or similar name)on my boot drive (the one that "sees" all the compressed drives) and I was looking for any file created/modified AFTER I created the compressed disk. (Do'nt suggest it to me, I HIDE NOTHING in view/options)
Will be back next week.
Yoram.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749394
Yoram, I was just kidding. It was a compliment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749395
Thank you
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749396
yoram, you said, "And the
one question is: Where does he know from what is the host/compressed drive relationship?
--
Would you put that in exact terms for me please.
I assume "he' is the computer?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749397
Yes.
"he" is the computer. I like to do it (call it "him") when I have to fight him. I never fight dumb objects.
I really mean, that some answer of the following type would be ok: '...   use any editor or disk editor, edit file xxx.yyy (or sector 111222)find text "nything" and replace it by "whatever"'
In the case of this question,  if I find (in the office) the "drvspace.ini" file (I've seen some references to it on the web, but they speak about "real mode"), and if I am able to edit it in my favour, I think I have to give my points to Ikon.
May be HE (it) modifies the file without changing "modified" date, and it caused me to miss it (too many files there ...)
Anywhere, I think the whole idea of experts-exchange is that the answer should help the person who asks, without asking that prson to do the research by hi/herself.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749398
>I think the whole idea of experts-exchange is that the answer should help the person who asks, without asking that prson to do the research by hi/herself

??!!!!
Help others to help themselves, I seem to remember smeebud made a comment to someone here once "give a man a meal & you'll feed him for 1 day, show him how to grow his own food & you'll feed him for life"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749399
Thanks Ikon. And I agree for several reasons, You are there with your system. We can't know what you know about it no matter hard you try to get it all across. That said:
One more try;
------
yoram, you said, "And the
one question is: Where does he know from what is the host/compressed drive
relationship?
--
Would you put that in exact terms for me please.
Or, what exactly is the question now in simple terms. I'm for real, not being smart.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749400
OK, I agree. That is why I said that Ikon's answer is the answer, if I find it matching the facts. Even if it was less than one line. I did not ask what is the syntax.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749401
I did not have the patience, so I recreated everything at home.
And Ikon's remark helped me. In my case it is dblspace.ini.
I looked on some demo file (the one in the "working" environment, found the ActivateDrive statement and added one to support the "d:" drive. And the "other" system started.
So there is a way to mount a compressed drive BEFORE windows 95 is up.
Ikon, please answer again so I can give you the points.
Thank you smeebud, You gave me a lot of useful information (even if NOT the one that was in the direction of solving my queston).
Yoram.
P.S. At home I am uncompressing all now. I do not have enough drive letters ..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749402
I agree,
Ikon, come in ikon. Put your answer here for others to see in the future, grab the points and lets get this off the active list.
yoram,
I'd still like, if you please, the 1 question:
you said, "And the
one question is: Where does he know from what is the host/compressed drive
relationship?
--
Would you put that in exact terms for me please.
Or, what exactly is the question now in simple terms. I'm for real, not being smart.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749403
smeebud,What I mean host/compressed reltionship is: when you open "my computer" where you have a compressed rive, let it be D:.
There is an icon for "d" and one for "host for d (k)" or something like that. I wanted an explanation, where the above information is tored, so I can patch it to my convenience.
I already had "Host for E (l)" and "Host for C (I)". I wanted to create (from nothing) something like "host for d (m)".
Than Ikon's tip was: drivespace.ini. I looked around, and since dblspace and drvespace are almost synonyms, I found dblspace.ini with the following lines:
AutoMount=0
FirstDrive=F
LastDrive=L
........ActivateDrive=I,C0
ActivateDrive=L,E0So What was left is to add the following line:
ActivateDrive=M,D0and change LastDrive to M.
I hope it helps.
And I hope you are not mad.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749404
Mad. Not at all. it's just after all the Q&A's I lost track of exactly what we were trying to accomplish.
Thanks for the information.
I always learn something in these endevors, weather I answer it or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749405
Have fun
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749406
Ah, back. Smeebud, nobody in their right mind is going to be *able* to read this question/answer I think it has to be some sort of record for convolutions!!!!!!

Glad it worked yoram.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749407
Thank you for your concern, Ikon. But why you "anwered" instead of "commented"?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ikon earned 120 total points
ID: 1749408
"I did not have the patience, so I recreated everything at home.
And Ikon's remark helped me. In my case it is dblspace.ini."

i would like some points please, didn't remember the exact file name cause this system no longer has win95 on it otherwise I would have told u exactly, but u now know a hell of a lot more than most ppl about drivespace.

Points please?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749409
I didn't try to say your answer is worse because of the file name. I only tried to be clear for somebody else's sake, why your anwer "drivespace.ini" is the same as "drvspce.ini" and "dblspace.ini" (from my point of view).
Anyway, thank you.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749410
Wow , am I glad this is fixed.
Well it's been fun fellows. Will someone explain to me what I should remember about all this for learning's sake
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749411
The actual Question:
>How can I "mount" the missing drive when I boot using the SECOND primary partition?

The root of the problem:
>Windows directory for the SECOND primary is on D:
>Then I booted from the FIRST primary partition and compressed D:

The solution is in several parts, one is methodology when re-recreating this compressed multiboot scenario...

for it to work, u need to boot from ur first primary, decompress D:
boot from ur second primary & then use it to compress its own system area in D:

And the other was referring to the contents of dblspace.ini...
AutoMount=0
FirstDrive=F
LastDrive=L
.... .... ActivateDrive=I,C0
ActivateDrive=L,E0
So What was left is to add the following line:
ActivateDrive=M,D0 and change LastDrive to M.


Phew!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749412
Ikon, I should take the points back ...
I just edited the dblspace.ini and added one line of ActivateDrive (and changed LastDrive). That's all. No uncompress. Easy as that. And it works. I can boot from both partitions. I have a warning mesage from the "new" second partition about compression incompatibility, but it works.
Now I can erase it all, I made the ONE experiment I needed and I can get rid of that partition. (and use partition magic to reclaim the space)
Have fun,
Yoram.
0