Solved

Screen Graphics Borland C++ 4.0

Posted on 1997-07-08
7
260 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
In 32-bit applications, how do I "play" with screen colors, fonts...  All "Help" areas claim not to use in 32-bit.
0
Comment
Question by:shewolf
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:shewolf
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 15
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LucHoltkamp
Comment Utility
In dos: use conio.h and/or BGI.
In windows: use the OWL framework.

A vague question result in a vague answer, I'm not telepathic.
Also my talents and knowledge seem to vanish if they are not stimulated with at least 50 points :-)

.luc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ocurance
Comment Utility
I figured for 15 points, that this was just a "play" question.  :-)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:navigator010897
Comment Utility
Aside from the low point value -

you don't even mention if this is meant to be a 32bit dos (using a dos extender) app, or a Windows app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shewolf
Comment Utility
Currently in a DOS application...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
md041797 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Link with BGI32.dll.  All the BGI32 drivers use the .dll extension instead of .bgi, .bgx.  The font files are the .fnt files.  The only bbgi functions you can't use are installuserdriver and registerbgidriver.  The only difference is with the detectgraph function which returns more vga types.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:md041797
Comment Utility
If my answer is insufficient, you should give me an F so your question will go back to the queue to be answered by others.
0