Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OpenGL in C++Builder

Posted on 1997-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi there!

I'm still pretty new at doing RAD with C++ Builder.  Does anyone know how to incorporate Opengl's auxiliary library into C++ Builder??  I need it to call a window to do 3D rendering.  Usually, this is done by calling auxInitWindow, auxInitPosition, blah, blah.

The gl.h, glu.h and glaux.h header files are available in C++Builder, but apparently, the opengl32.lib file included in the package does not define the functions prototyped in glaux.h... hence, a linker error always occurs when any of the auxiliary functions are called.

Help anyone??
Thanks!!

David
0
Comment
Question by:davidau
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1164570
I recall there was another library associated with OpenGL called glaux.lib. See if that's there and make sure you link in that library as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Pacman earned 300 total points
ID: 1164571
That's true. Alle the aux functions are stored in a static library called glaux.lib.
Because the aux-library is a platform independent extension of OpenGL an not a part of it, you must get the library from your compiler vendor.
Unfortunately Borland doesn't ship this library with their compilers ...
I had the same problem and finally got the library from the CD of a book. The book is called OpenGL Superbible, it's US $59.99 and from Waite Group Press. Maybe you can find it in a library ...

regards
Pacman
0