Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need ANSI telnet editor

Posted on 1997-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
     I need to find a small text editor with good but not
lavish text manipulation features. It will be run on an
AIX machine and MUST come complied and ready to install. We
have no compilers on our machines.
      We need to be able to access and work on flat text
files in a full screen mode in a telnet session that
support ANSI control format.
0
Comment
Question by:mbfay
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pxh
ID: 2006519
Why don't you use the vi editor? After all it's not that bad.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgrcnk
ID: 2006520
Another possible editor is pico.  It comes with the pine package from University of Washington.  It is very easy to use (with key-combinations at the bottom of the screen).  I cannot provide a binary for you, but at least this might get you started.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sdwix earned 100 total points
ID: 2006521
1) Get gcc for a compiler
2) Go to any good UNIX ftp site and get the emacs editor
3) Compile and install

If you want precompiled versions, search the web for emacs and your OS name

Regards
SDW

0