Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to filp the screen upside down

Posted on 1997-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I would like to try to take all the material that is on
the screen and flip it 180 degrees so that it is upside
down.   Does anyone know how to do this
0
Comment
Question by:jaalex
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dtowell
ID: 1400503
Turn the monitor over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaalex
ID: 1400504
That is what we want to do.  We have a display that we want to
turn over.  But we want to see the display correct.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vinniew
ID: 1400505
1. create a window that matches the full size of the screen.
2. capture the data from your device context as a bitmap.
3. once you have the handle to the bitmap you'll have to find an algorithm to flip a bitmap.  That involves parsing headers and a lot of other things.
4. search on the internet for code to flip the bitmap.
5. erase the old bitmap and replace it with the new.  Or, you don't have to erase it.

V

Look at the code called bouncer from the VC++  2.0 cd's  to capture the screen image.

Ask more specific questions for more...

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vinniew
ID: 1400506
The full-size window will be transparent, by the way.  That's one of the important settings, as I recall.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaalex
ID: 1400507
That might work but we would like to do this in real time.
That would add a lot of overhead to the project and really
slow us down.  I guess I am kinda looking for a vga driver that  will do all of this at the systme level.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jaba earned 210 total points
ID: 1400508
Ther is no such drivers :-( You can try to create one by using DDK , but it tough and useless work. You can get sample of VGA driver from DDK and rewrite it . but ...
I think you want create analog of DOS 1.com programm :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vinniew
ID: 1400509
If you want to go lower level, you'll have to:

1. get the name of the vxd responsible for accessing the screen.
2. research how to access it.
3. write an algorithm to do what you're wanting.

The research part will be the worst.  post whatever you find out.
0