[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Convert GIF/Save PictureBox as GIF

Posted on 1997-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello,
How do I save the contents of a PictureBox or Image control as a GIF or JPG file?
If I have a saved BMP file, is there a utitlity where I can convert the BMP into GIF/JPG using a command from within VB?
If I have to buy a commercial image OCX which can save as GIF/JPG, which is the best/cheapest?
0
Comment
Question by:UlfB
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tward
ID: 1428166
What version of VB are you using?  There is an OCX for VB4 by a company called LeadTools which is about $400.00 which will open and convert about 42 different image formats.

If you are using VB5.0 I believe atleast GIF is now part of the Picturebox, not sure about JPG though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UlfB
ID: 1428167
I am using VB5.
LeadTools seems to be a bit of an overkill in this situation, and yes it is possible to display a GIF in VB5, but not save.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcrag earned 200 total points
ID: 1428168
If you want a free tool which reads many formats (e.g. GIF, JPG, BMP, RLE, TGA, PCX, DIB, JIF...) and can save to two formats (JPG and BMP) try:

http://einstein.ae.eng.ua.edu/nishita/index.htm

Note, it's a DLL, but it's easy to use. Since it doesn't save to GIF this is not a complete answer, but hey there is such a thing as partial credit! :-)
0