?
Solved

Submitting Two Forms with one click

Posted on 1997-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is it possible to send two forms with one click?
0
Comment
Question by:6100
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
icd earned 200 total points
ID: 1268405
It is possible to send two forms in two separate frames with one click but not two forms in the same frame. To do so would mean a conflict since which script should output to the current frame?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pmcintos
ID: 1268406
You can use a frame maker page that divides the page up into two frames:   make one frame 100% width or height whichever you are doing....
Submit form #1 in the visible frame (that is the 100% sized one )
Submit form #2 in the invisible frame
Make it so the response from the appropriate form is submitted in the visible frame.
This will in effect submit one of the forms in the background...


Oh yeah....how to submit them both on the same click.  Have them click the submit button for one of the forms.  Give this form the event
onSubmit=" return myfunction()"
now here is the function:
function myfunction() {
  document.thesecondformname.submit();
  return true;
}

now straight above the second form write in the line:
<base target="parent.hiddenframename">
This will rifle this form off with the response directed at the hidden frame.  I hope this helps you...
The answer above doesn't seem to be very specific...
if you want any further explaination just comment this question and I will come check it out.

Pete
0