Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Do I need any extra software to use PCMCIA with Win95?

Posted on 1997-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a problem with the PCMCIA socket in a notebook. I installed windows 95 and i need to know if i need to use any PC CARD MANAGER like PHOENIX PLUS running in CONFIG.SYS and if i need that exclude mem line after EMM386 (Ex.: X=00CC-CCFF).
Additionally please tell me the steps to install under Win95 the PCMCIA socket.
The socket has been installed and it is working but when using a ethernet card the network breaks down.
I fear it has something to do with the pcmcia socket.
If any extra software necessary (other than windows 95) please recommend the best and the latest! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PmmF
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749419
share.exe, where are you when we need you?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ikon earned 150 total points
ID: 1749420
this is important, DISABLE any dos drivers for PCMCIA, ie config.sys, autoexec.bat.
if u upgraded over windows 3.x, rename ur win.ini & system.ini
copy c:\windows\*.cb to c:\windows\*.ini
reboot.
use ctrl+esc to get ur startmenu, go to control panel, add new hardware. run it.
comment here if any more problems but give details of make/model of laptop & system specs including BIOS manufacturer/date/version number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PmmF
ID: 1749421
Thank Ikon.
0