Solved

Outlook:Program Not Registered Properly

Posted on 1997-07-10
8
909 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
After much testing, I've decided to upgrade our office (~100 users) to

Office 97 including Outlook.



Windows 95 machines have upgraded without problems.  To upgrade NT

machine, I'm logging in as administrator to the domain from the users'

desktop PC.  This is Windows NT 4.0 with SP 2 or 3.



I run setup from a remote CD mounted on the server.  Installation goes

fine without a problem.



I reboot and have the user log in to configure his/her email.  All

Office 97 programs work fine.



Except Outlook.



When I run Outlook, I get the message "The program is not registered

properly.  Please run setup again.  The file cannot be found."



If I run setup from the user's account, I get an error message during

setup about a problem with an Access .DLL file but Outlook will start

to work (Access still works as well).  Unfortunately, if another user

logs in to that PC, Outlook won't work for them.



This doesn't happen on all NT machines.  Just some of them.



Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Linger
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bogey
ID: 1603012
Consult Microsoft document Q161973.  It is too long to print here, but it walks through the troubleshooting process of configuring profiles.

If you cannot obtain this document, list email address and I will send it.

Also, specific information on the problem DLL might help.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Linger
ID: 1603013
Unfortunately, there is no DLL associated.  At least, one that is indicated by the dialog box.  It just says "The File Cannot Be Found."  Which file?  When?  Where?  What should it be?  I don't know.The problem seems like, at this time, it occurs on machines which have MS Office 97 but not Outlook.  We log in as administrator, which was how it was originally installed, go to add-remove components, select all, and let 'er rip.  It installs all the missing components just fine and Outlook works from the admin account.  Just not from any user.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bogey
ID: 1603014
Where are the user profiles being stored?  Are they on the local system drive, or a network area?  If network, what rights do the users have?


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Linger
ID: 1603015
The profiles are local.



Recent update:  I've always done the install from a network drive to the c: drive.  I've always been logged in as administrator.  The network install is directed to put EVERYTHING on the C drive rather than leave anything shared over the network.  To verify this, take the admin account, unplug the network cable.  All apps still load.  I've now tried installing it logged in as the local administrator rather than network administrator.  I've tried installing from the CD-ROM rather than over the network.  Always the same results:  all MS apps run except Outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kamilo
ID: 1603016
Did you have Microsoft Mail installed on the machines?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:theyak
ID: 1603017
There is a file on the office cd called office clean (offcln i think) If you remove office YOU MUST RUN this clean to totally
clean out 97,.....then reinstall....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mattyg102096
ID: 1603018
Are you using an NTFS partition?  If so, do the non-administrator users have the proper access permissions to read the Outlook directory?  Lack of proper permissions could return a "file not found" like error.  Just a thought.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
FrankN earned 200 total points
ID: 1603019
You may need to re-register your DLL files using RegSrv32.exe.  (It could also be a problem with your .ACL files, but that is less likely.)  For more details on these two issues, check the Microsoft Knowledge Base articles Q162357 and Q162358.

0