Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keyboard setup after login

Posted on 1997-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am looking for a way to configure the keyboard setup in Linux.  I think this maybe handled in one package.  What I want to do is turn on Numlock status and to speed up the keyboard repeat rate and reduce the repeat delay.  Where can I find such a package?
0
Comment
Question by:jdemaa17
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1628586
Both of these functions are handled by the BIOS. Have a look in your motherboard manual, or press DEL (usually) at boot time to enter the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdemaa17
ID: 1628587
Yes, I've already covered the BIOS options, except Linux overrides them.  What I want is a program or BASH commands that sets/resets the state of the keyboard locks (num,caps,scroll) the way that I want and to speed up the keyboard.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgrcnk
ID: 1628588
Are you using X?  Try xmodmap if you are using X.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgrcnk
ID: 1628589
Are you using X?  Try xmodmap if you are using X.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cedric earned 400 total points
ID: 1628590
Hy,
to turn Numlock on : setleds +num
to speed the keyboard : kbdrate -r 30 -d 250
"r" is for speed repetition
"d" is for delay befor repetition

Oh, btw, this is included in most distribution like redhat slacware.
Anyway you can find it in kbd-0.93.tar.gz at sunsite.

byby.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdemaa17
ID: 1628591
It worked!  Thank you.  I'm sorry about the tardiness, I had to setup other computer things before I could test it.

Jeff D.
0