[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

linux accepting PAP dail up connections

Posted on 1997-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Using slackware linux 2.0.x., boca 16 port serial card. i would like to have the linux box accept calls via modem, do PAP auth and then deliver PPP. basically for a small isp kind of environment. help would be appreciated. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rayj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
ID: 1585421
You need to alter your /etc/inittab. Normally, you create a user account, with the appropriate pppd command as a shell, and then alter /etc/inittab to run a getty process on ttyS1 (or whatever serial line your modem is connected to). Then, when someone dials in, they get a login, and after succesful login, pppd start up.

In your case, you don't want to use a getty first, so you probably want to alter /etc/inittab so that a pppd process is attached to ttyS1 (or whatever tty is relevant to you). You should possibly add pppd to /etc/shells, though this shouldn't be important. So, you then need to sort out your pap-secrets file, and start pppd with the +pap option to enable pap authentication.


Having done all this, if you dial into your box with a serial comms program, from another machine, you should see ascii garbage coming down the link, which should be the PPP packets.

That's it, as far as I understand, I hope this sorts it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayj
ID: 1585422
thanks for your response. i was kind of hoping to get an answer like enter "xxxx" in the inittab file, edit the user profile with "xxx", that kind of stuff. if you could be more specific as to what should be entered in these files and the like, it would be appreciated. also, what are the specifics on the PAP secrets file. im not familar with the parms of it. the serial comms package for dial in would be win95 dial up networking. i would also need to assign an IP address to that caller and the dns used on our end, which is passes as part of PAP

thanks again



thanks


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cedric earned 300 total points
ID: 1585423
Hy,
I'm using a similar config as yours, here are my setup files...
1- in the /usr/local/etc/mgetty+sendfax/login.conf
or you can adapt this one to your ppp-dialin script.

/AutoPPP/ -     a_ppp   /usr/sbin/pppd -chap +pap login -detach modem crtscts lock 192.168.0.2:192.168.0.3 proxyarp
2- my /etc/ppp/options
-detach
modem
crtscts
lock
192.168.0.2:192.168.0.3
you can also have a "spool" of ip adress by specifying options.ttyXXXX

3- thepap secret file
# client        server  secret                  IP addresses
*               *       ''
because you are using the "login" fonctionnality of pppd.

Here it is. Just ask if you want some more.


0
 

Author Comment

by:rayj
ID: 1585424
thanks cedric, im going to try this in a day or so. can i contact you by email in the event i have difficulty. it would be much appreciated. i also am not real familiar with tha gettys, or pap secrets. so it would be great help if i can just email you when im trying to get this going.

thanks again

ray@havenet.com


0