[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sound in Ms Dos Mode

Posted on 1997-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I drop to Msdos mode from win95 and my sound card driver is loaded I get an error message.  "config file incomplete   CDVol".
I have an Ensoniq sound card and my sound works fine in win95.  It did work in msdos mode until I updated my driver at the Ensoniq Web page.  I hope someone can help me.
Thank you!
JohnC
0
Comment
Question by:JohnC070397
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749452
it sounds like an ensonique DOS sound driver specific error message, not a win95 one. re-install it?? (possibly an incomplete install?)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749453
After you do the steps Ikon suggested. If it does not work, go back to you old driver. I would remove that driver before you reinstall. New drivers are not necessarily better drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnC070397
ID: 1749454
I fixed the problem by moving my sndscape.ini file to windows.
That is where my autoexec.bat showed it.  Thanks for the try.
JohnC
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ikon earned 50 total points
ID: 1749455
"it sounds like an ensonique DOS sound driver specific error message"....."my autoexec.bat"
Do i get some points?
0